Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Terminal Server / Thin Client Research

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running a Windows 2000 Terminal Server.   I am installing a site-to-site VPN to a remote location.  I am looking at running Thin Clients since their is not going to be any IT staff in this location.  Everything will be managed remotely.  I am open to suggestions to thin clients and supportive technology.  Particularily for suggestions on which "model" is better than the next and so forth.  Any comments are appreciated!  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colorbok
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12107658
Personally I like and use Citrix over ssl http://www.citrix.com/ and then use the remote desktop client or vnc through the Citrix connection. If you have a vpn setup I would use the client through the vpn at a minimum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colorbok
ID: 12136739
Why citrix VS Windows 2000/03 terminal services?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12138200
That’s Windows 2000/03 terminal services over/through Citrix. Citrix adds additional layer of security. If you have a vpn then just use ts client over that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colorbok
ID: 12184480
will we work just as fine not using citrix?   I already have the windows 2000 terminal services.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12185362
Just using windows 2000 terminal services over the default port - over the internet without a VPN and or some other encryption is a BAD idea. If you have a vpn use the terminal services over that. Citrix just allows SSL over tcp/ip which is convenient and more secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colorbok
ID: 12231893
I plan on having these thin clients connecting through the internet to my terminal server although they will be going through the site to site vpn connection.  the entire bldg will be bolted on to my hq network via site-to-site.  so the terminal (thin clients) will be going through the vpn in essense to the w2k terminal server.  so that will be secure.  now, i am looking for suggestions on specific manufacturers of thin clients.  their is a lot of them out there, does anyone have any input on thins that you have worked with before?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12232505
Citrix is what I use and it works great. http://www.citrix.com/ it sounds to me like Citrix solution is what you should use - and no I don't work for them :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:colorbok
ID: 12238409
yes, thank you, but i know what software i need to use.  i need to know HARDWARE.  I want to deploy THIN clients.  NOT PC's with a terminal client on it but a true THIN client with a terminal app on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chryyys earned 1200 total points
ID: 12463344
Currently we use both NCD 300, 400 & 500 series thin client.  While the models themselves are unimpressive the management software is the best I've seen.   Considering that NCD no longer manufactures thin clients I wouldn't recommend them if you're going to need more than a few.  Since NCD will no longer supply us with new models we need to find another vendor.  We considered Wyse but during the sonference call it was obvous that their tech support would be severly limited.  Finally we settled on the Neoware e100, here's their product comparison site http://www.neoware.com/products/thinclient/windows_ce.html.  While the management software does not comare with NCD's it does a fine job of loading images to the thin clients.  Also, each thin client comes with a built in VNC server for easy remote desktop support.  Also the e100's are easier to configure than any of the NCD models.
0