Solved

Best approach?

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Guys,
Im developing a pretty simple game but would like to have online "tournament" functionality. So the application would just be the interface but "SOMETHING" on my web server will actually make all the decisions as far as calculating variables.

I know I could make client/server relationchip and have the server listen on a specific port and all that. However, I would rather not have to pay for a dedicated server. Is there another way of

1. sending query
2. retreive decision
3. show decision to user
loop

This needs to be pretty secure so the top scores are not compromised.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:maxb
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12110075
if you can execute some server-side scripts on your server - PHP, ASP, JSP, you can use a browser from your client and work with GET and POST variables to send/receive data... Thus you won't need dedicated server. This is you don't want server side for your game as application listening on specified port or something ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12110653
SOAP...
If you have Delphi 7 or 8, then consider developing the server as a Delphi SOAP server, combined with IIS. Works fine with your basic webserver, as long as it can handle the stress of all the connections to it.
However, with SOAP you have to do things "stateless" so you probably need some simple database as back-end to store the information. And you have to be aware that multiple users can do things at the same time.

To do it easier, use PHP/ASP/JSP for the server. Easier, but with the same stateless issues.

If you do want some state information stored, there is another solution. Create the main part of your program as e.g. a System service and use SOAP to communicate with this service. This would keep communications just a local, interprocess system. This way, the game just keeps running even if users don't do anything.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12110847
SOAP is available in Delphi 6+. D6 was the first IDE providing SOAP applications...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:maxb
ID: 12114948
I think im leaning towards the post approach with perl on the server. If i use SSL, the connection should be secure and harder to hack, correct? For 200pts, simple post code example and retreiving the response?

Thank you guys.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12116910
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxb
ID: 12117117
BlackTigerX,
I'm looking for the Delphi side of the solution. The Perl I can handle. I just need to know how to do a post in delphi and then read the reply.

For example I want to submit variable q=delphi to get this page:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=delphi

I want delphi to read the returned HTML.

P.S. I don't want to simply pass the variable in the URL, it should be an actual POST (as if a form was filled out).
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxb
ID: 12124473
Thanks Ivanov,
How do I know what the response of the post is though?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 50 total points
ID: 12128846
the response:

Memo1.Lines.Text := idHTTP.Post('http://www.domain.com/form.php', Params, aStream);

the output will be the HTML code of the page.
0