Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the largest regular expression size?

Posted on 2004-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Say you declare a regular expression like:

var regMatch = new RegExp(sString);

What is the largest size that sString can be?  If I have a search pattern that is 2855 characters long, i get an "java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 20" error.  Is there a limit?  And is there a way to get around it?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chriskchan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12106943
Hi chriskchan,

What code are you using exactly to make it overflow?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriskchan
ID: 12107054
Hi Zyloch,

The sString that I am putting in looks something like this "^1FB.U62E.4|^1FB.U62K.4|^1FB.U63E.4|^1FB.U63K.4|^1FB.U63W.4|^1FB.U64E.4|^1FB.U64K.4" but it goes on for a long time.  It is overflowing right at the line for declaring the regexp.

Chris
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12107092
Doesn't seem to be a limit. I took your line and copied it over and over again until the string was a bit over 100,000 and while IE took its sweet time loading, it still didn't produce an error. Also, ArrayIndexOufOfBoundsExceptions isn't an error usually produced in Javascript. #1, javasript errors don't have java.lang. Second of all, Javascript doesn't produce ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsExceptions like Java does.

You can try putting / and / at the beginning and end of sString but shouldn't make much difference.

It may be in the rest of your code. Can you post that?

Regards...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 12107171
Your regular expression looks remarkable inefficient.
It seems to be:

^1FB.U6[some digit][some letters].4

What possible values are you looking for for some digit or some letter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriskchan
ID: 12107173
Whoops, you're right, it's failing on the next line when it's doing the regular expression test.  So I'm getting the outofbounds exception on:

bRetVal = !regMatch.test(sVIN);

where sVIN is a string "1FMZU62K14ZA67457".

The full sString that makes up the regMatch regular expression is "^1FB.U62E.4|^1FB.U62K.4|^1FB.U63E.4|^1FB.U63K.4|^1FB.U63W.4|^1FB.U64E.4|^1FB.U64K.4|^1FB.U64W.4|^1FB.U65E.4|^1FB.U65K.4|^1FB.U65W.4|^1FB.U71E.4|^1FB.U72E.4|^1FB.U72K.4|^1FB.U73E.4|^1FB.U73K.4|^1FB.U73W.4|^1FB.U74E.4|^1FB.U74K.4|^1FB.U74W.4|^1FB.U75E.4|^1FB.U75K.4|^1FB.U75W.4|^1FB.U82E.4|^1FB.U82K.4|^1FB.U83E.4|^1FB.U83K.4|^1FB.U83W.4|^1FB.U84E.4|^1FB.U84K.4|^1FB.U84W.4|^1FB.U85E.4|^1FB.U85K.4|^1FB.U85W.4|^1FD.U62E.4|^1FD.U62K.4|^1FD.U63E.4|^1FD.U63K.4|^1FD.U63W.4|^1FD.U64E.4|^1FD.U64K.4|^1FD.U64W.4|^1FD.U65E.4|^1FD.U65K.4|^1FD.U65W.4|^1FD.U71E.4|^1FD.U72E.4|^1FD.U72K.4|^1FD.U73E.4|^1FD.U73K.4|^1FD.U73W.4|^1FD.U74E.4|^1FD.U74K.4|^1FD.U74W.4|^1FD.U75E.4|^1FD.U75K.4|^1FD.U75W.4|^1FD.U82E.4|^1FD.U82K.4|^1FD.U83E.4|^1FD.U83K.4|^1FD.U83W.4|^1FD.U84E.4|^1FD.U84K.4|^1FD.U84W.4|^1FD.U85E.4|^1FD.U85K.4|^1FD.U85W.4|^1FM.U62E.4|^1FM.U62K.4|^1FM.U63E.4|^1FM.U63K.4|^1FM.U63W.4|^1FM.U64E.4|^1FM.U64K.4|^1FM.U64W.4|^1FM.U65E.4|^1FM.U65K.4|^1FM.U65W.4|^1FM.U71E.4|^1FM.U72E.4|^1FM.U72K.4|^1FM.U73E.4|^1FM.U73K.4|^1FM.U73W.4|^1FM.U74E.4|^1FM.U74K.4|^1FM.U74W.4|^1FM.U75E.4|^1FM.U75K.4|^1FM.U75W.4|^1FM.U82E.4|^1FM.U82K.4|^1FM.U83E.4|^1FM.U83K.4|^1FM.U83W.4|^1FM.U84E.4|^1FM.U84K.4|^1FM.U84W.4|^1FM.U85E.4|^1FM.U85K.4|^1FM.U85W.4|^1FT.U62E.4|^1FT.U62K.4|^1FT.U63E.4|^1FT.U63K.4|^1FT.U63W.4|^1FT.U64E.4|^1FT.U64K.4|^1FT.U64W.4|^1FT.U65E.4|^1FT.U65K.4|^1FT.U65W.4|^1FT.U71E.4|^1FT.U72E.4|^1FT.U72K.4|^1FT.U73E.4|^1FT.U73K.4|^1FT.U73W.4|^1FT.U74E.4|^1FT.U74K.4|^1FT.U74W.4|^1FT.U75E.4|^1FT.U75K.4|^1FT.U75W.4|^1FT.U82E.4|^1FT.U82K.4|^1FT.U83E.4|^1FT.U83K.4|^1FT.U83W.4|^1FT.U84E.4|^1FT.U84K.4|^1FT.U84W.4|^1FT.U85E.4|^1FT.U85K.4|^1FT.U85W.4|^2FM.U62E.4|^2FM.U62K.4|^2FM.U63E.4|^2FM.U63K.4|^2FM.U63W.4|^2FM.U64E.4|^2FM.U64K.4|^2FM.U64W.4|^2FM.U65E.4|^2FM.U65K.4|^2FM.U65W.4|^2FM.U71E.4|^2FM.U72E.4|^2FM.U72K.4|^2FM.U73E.4|^2FM.U73K.4|^2FM.U73W.4|^2FM.U74E.4|^2FM.U74K.4|^2FM.U74W.4|^2FM.U75E.4|^2FM.U75K.4|^2FM.U75W.4|^2FM.U82E.4|^2FM.U82K.4|^2FM.U83E.4|^2FM.U83K.4|^2FM.U83W.4|^2FM.U84E.4|^2FM.U84K.4|^2FM.U84W.4|^2FM.U85E.4|^2FM.U85K.4|^2FM.U85W.4|^2FT.U62E.4|^2FT.U62K.4|^2FT.U63E.4|^2FT.U63K.4|^2FT.U63W.4|^2FT.U64E.4|^2FT.U64K.4|^2FT.U64W.4|^2FT.U65E.4|^2FT.U65K.4|^2FT.U65W.4|^2FT.U71E.4|^2FT.U72E.4|^2FT.U72K.4|^2FT.U73E.4|^2FT.U73K.4|^2FT.U73W.4|^2FT.U74E.4|^2FT.U74K.4|^2FT.U74W.4|^2FT.U75E.4|^2FT.U75K.4|^2FT.U75W.4|^2FT.U82E.4|^2FT.U82K.4|^2FT.U83E.4|^2FT.U83K.4|^2FT.U83W.4|^2FT.U84E.4|^2FT.U84K.4|^2FT.U84W.4|^2FT.U85E.4|^2FT.U85K.4|^2FT.U85W.4|^3FT.U62E.4|^3FT.U62K.4|^3FT.U63E.4|^3FT.U63K.4|^3FT.U63W.4|^3FT.U64E.4|^3FT.U64K.4|^3FT.U64W.4|^3FT.U65E.4|^3FT.U65K.4|^3FT.U65W.4|^3FT.U71E.4|^3FT.U72E.4|^3FT.U72K.4|^3FT.U73E.4|^3FT.U73K.4|^3FT.U73W.4|^3FT.U74E.4|^3FT.U74K.4|^3FT.U74W.4|^3FT.U75E.4|^3FT.U75K.4|^3FT.U75W.4|^3FT.U82E.4|^3FT.U82K.4|^3FT.U83E.4|^3FT.U83K.4|^3FT.U83W.4|^3FT.U84E.4|^3FT.U84K.4|^3FT.U84W.4|^3FT.U85E.4|^3FT.U85K.4|^3FT.U85W.4"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriskchan
ID: 12107199
StormyWaters,

The regular expression is for checking invalid VIN numbers, so the order and letters are very important.

Chris
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12107204
Put the VIN numbers in an array then loop through the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriskchan
ID: 12107257
Hmm so I guess there's no way around it huh?  Is there a limitation to the regexp .test method?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormyWaters earned 500 total points
ID: 12107294
Couldn't you use this:
http://www.mathnotes.com/aw_IDnumber.html

to test for valid VINs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriskchan
ID: 12107316
Interesting, thanks StormyWaters, I'll check that out.  That would simplify things a lot :).

Chris
0