Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prioritize webapp access

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have two load-balanced red-hat 7.3 servers, prod1 and prod2. For a particular resin webapp, http://website/webapp, I would like to have my traffic go only to prod1. If prod1 is down, I would like to point the traffic for that webapp to prod2. For the rest of my traffic, I would like to keep it load-balanced between prod1 and prod2. I've been told that my RedHill WebMux load balancer does not have the capability of splitting the traffic this way. I also have a red-hat/ resin staging server which could be used to determine traffic routes. Please let me know if you have any workaround suggestions.

Thanks,
El Debarge
0
Comment
Question by:Eldebarge
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12108322
Sounds to me like you just need a more capable load balancer, perhaps something like a Cisco Local Director. If I read the doc's right you can do content prioritzation which allows a specific URL(s) to be directed at a particular server with failover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eldebarge
ID: 12115056
Thank you for the load balancer upgrade suggestion. Before I commit to the hardware upgrade costs, I'd like to make sure that there aren't any OS/programming alternatives.

Thanks
El Debarge
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12125819
I can't think of any software solutions that you could use. The load balancer has to know what to do with the traffic and that happens before the requests get to the Linux boxes. Before buying anything I'd want an assurance from a Cisco Engineer or a re-seller (in writing) that the Local Director can be configured for this particular mix of load balancing.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12193654
> If prod1 is down, I would like to point the traffic for that webapp to prod2.
> For the rest of my traffic, I would like to keep it load-balanced between prod1 and prod2.

hmm, how should traffic be balanced between prod1 and prod2 if prod1 is down?
Well, the rule for that case is simple: all traffic to prod2. Dot.
Couls you please explain what your description means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eldebarge
ID: 12193928
From the onset, "all other traffic" should be load-balanced from prod1 and prod2. Yes, if prod1 is down then all traffic will have to go to prod2. But this rule should be different than the traffic for the particular webapp, which will only use prod1 until prod1 is unavailable.

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 900 total points
ID: 12194050
I'd use a iptables DNAT rule to route port 80, 443, whatelse to prod1, then tell your watchdog (probably part of your loadbalance software) to remove this rule and set it up for prod2 if prod1 is down
0