[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB installer - can't change program name

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,
I have a project named Captivate.
I am trying to make CaptivateDemo, it only has slight differences.

I can change the name of the project, but I can't make captivatedemo.exe.
My only option is captivate.exe.

Also when I try to make a package using the vb package and deployment wizard , it keeps giving me all sorts of file missing warnings.

I would like the "new" program to install everything the exact same way, but append
"Demo" to the executable, and "Demo" to the folder name.

How do I make the same program setup with the only changes being the name of the executable, and the folder where it gets installed to?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brianb99999 earned 300 total points
ID: 12107295
I would like the "new" program to install everything the exact same way, but append
"Demo" to the executable, and "Demo" to the folder name.

Start VB and load your project.
In the project explorer click on the project name (probably Captivate in your case).
In the properties change the name to CaptivateDemo
Save
Select Make (Project Name) from the File Menu.
In the dialog box that is displayed, type in CaptivateDemo.exe
Close Visual Basic.

Start up the Package and Deployment wizard from the start/programs/visual studio/tools/package and deployment
Click on browse and select the project (not the exe).
Click on package and go through all the normal steps - the PDW will pick up captivatedemo.exe and will install to captivatedemo directory.

All that being said I would strongly recommend against using the package and deployment wizard it is very buggy.
I would use INNO (its free), there are FAQ on how to use INNO with VB on their site:
www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php 

Brian.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Matti
Matti earned 200 total points
ID: 12110432
Hi!
Edit setup.lst-file like this:

[Bootstrap]
SetupTitle=CaptivateDemo


[IconGroups]
Group0=CaptivateDemo

[Captivate]
Icon1="Captivate.exe"
Title1=CaptivateDemo

[Setup]
Title=CaptivateDemo
DefaultDir=$(ProgramFiles)\CaptivateDemo

Matti
0