Solved

How to clone a partition to a backup disk?

Posted on 2004-09-20
19
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 40 GB disk divided to two partitions. The second, 20 GB, partition include only MP3 and Video files. The first partition, 20 GB, include system files and all other files.
I have also a removable 20 GB disk
I want to backup my first Partition(I) to removable disk so if something happened I will just put my removable drive and continue to work normally from the point I backed up.
I perform clone with Symantec Ghost from Partition(I) to the only partition on my removable disk  But when I try to boot from this disk I get: “Disk boot failure, insert system disk….”

Thanks in advance,

Arie
0
Comment
Question by:aresler
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
Comment Utility
check and be sure that ghost actually set that partition as active.  you can do this with fdisk or with disk management in the MSC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
Comment Utility
Does your bios support booting from the removable drive (ie USB)? How are you testing this to determine if it is working?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
Comment Utility
Nero contains an option to make a hard drive image.. use this to make an iso of your partition, then copy it to the other one.

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
If you have Windows XP you can use 'DiskPart' command line (within the 'cmd').

1. Create a volume mirror (DiskPart => Add <volume>).
2. Reboot.
3. Break the mirror (DiskPart => break <volume>).

Works great and it is a native Windows utility...

Links:
More about the 'DiskPart' utility:
http://home.earthlink.net/~rlively/MANUALS/COMMANDS/D/DISKPART.HTM

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevie
Comment Utility
I'll suggest Acronis True Image 8.0

Acronis True Image allows you to create an exact disk image for complete system backup and disk cloning providing the most comprehensive data protection.
The disk backup file contains the exact copy of a hard disk, including all the computer data, operating system, and programs.
After a system crash you can restore the entire system or simply replace lost files and folders from your disk backup.

More info and download from here: http://acronis.com/products/trueimage/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
Comment Utility
Is this removable drive a USB drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aresler
Comment Utility
My removable disk is usually IDE connected as a secondary master.
When I got:  “Disk boot failure, insert system disk….” I connected it as primary master but it did not resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aresler
Comment Utility
My operating system is WIN98
Can I set that partition as active with fdisk after clone?
If yes how it is done?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
Enter fdisk, choose option 5 to choose the drive to deal with and choose 'Set Drive as active'. You cannot set partition as active due to the fact of the FS structure...

Cyber
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:aresler
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your effort to help.

To Cyber-Dude:

After enter into dos by a boot diskette I enter FDISK and get:
FDISK Options
Current fixed drive: 1

Choose one of the following:

1.      Create DOS partition or Logical DOS Drive
2.      Set active partition
3.      Delete partition or Logical DOS Drive
4.      Display partition information

Enter choice: 1

WARNING! No partition are set active – disk 1 is not startable unless a partition is set active

If I chose 1:

Create DOS partition or Logical DOS Drive

Current fixed drive: 1

Choose one of the following:

1.      Create Primary DOS partition
2.      Create Extended DOS partition
3.      Create Logical DOS Drive (s) in the Extended DOS Partition

Enter choice: [1]

What should I choose?

Thanks a lot

Arie
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
OK, from the looks of it you dont have two drive fdsik recognizes;
 Do as follows:
 Choose 1 to create Primary DOS partition, it'll ask you for space designation; enter whatever space you want for the main partitio. Afterwards, choose option 2 from the main fdisk screen: Set Active partition. Than, 'Esc' and 'Esc'... restart your computer.

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:aresler
Comment Utility
Sorry,
After Seting Active partition It still does not work,
The system stop to respond after it arrive to: “Verifying DMI Pool Data”

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
Remove floppy diskette...

:)

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:aresler
Comment Utility
If the floppy were there it would start in DOS :)).
I don't mind to lose the data in my removable disk.
Could you tell me what to do from the beginning in order to have a bootable copy of my first partition?

Thanks a lot

Arie
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
I have a great idea for you and sience you are using MS Windows 98 I will guide you exactly on what to do:

1. Create a boot floppy Diskette (along with HIMEM.SYS, EMM386.EXE, FDISK.COM and SMARTDRV.EXE files as well as configured).
2. Download a small utility called xxcopy and copy it to the floppy diskette (see the link below).
3. Connect both drives (Source and Destiny).
4. Verify that the OS is working properly and the PC can see the destination drive.
5. Reset the system to boot from floppy.
6. Verify that all drives are viewable.
7. Run 'SMARTDRV' command.
8. Execute the following command: xxcopy C:\ <whatever desination> /H /E /YY /PB
9. After all done, boot the PC from the original drive and enter DOS mode. (after Windows startup => Shut Down => DOS mode).
10. Execute the following command to copy full system files: sys c: <dest. drive>.

There you have it...

Links:
XXCOPY Home Page:
http://www.xxcopy.com/index.htm

XXCOPY Usage:
http://www.xxcopy.com/xxcopy01.htm

If you will need additional info on how to create boot diskette and forth, feel free to ask...

:)

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:aresler
Comment Utility
Hey Cyber'

As a result of "playing" with FDISK, WIN98 can't see now my removable drive.
I'll thank you if you guide me how properly FDISK or FORMAT in order to make it visible.
I’ll return Sat. after a long weekend.

Thanks a lot a lot for your effort,

Arie

0
 

Author Comment

by:aresler
Comment Utility
The question was not closed.
Despite Cyber very good help the problem was not resolved.
It's still waiting to answer.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, hehehe, it was a looooooooong weekend...

:)

OK
1. Insert the the setined drive into the PC
2. Boot from floppy.
3. Go to the following directory: C:\Windows\Command
4. Use the following command: SYS A: C:
5. Remove floppy diskette.
6. Reboot...

Tell me if anything changed;

Cyber
0