Solved

How to set up VPN with 2 routers

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, all

I have a local network with windows 2000. It has 2 routers. One router (router A) of FVS318 connects to Internet with IP of 192.168.2.1 and another (router B) connects to router A with IP 192.168.1.1. Computer a is connecting to router A. How can I set up VPN for Computer a?
0
Comment
Question by:CodeLover
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12108527
When you say local network, do you mean both of these firewalls are literally sitting on the same public ip, on the same physical LAN?

If thats the case, you dont VPN that.. that IS secure..

Either you need to rephrase this question (perhaps explain why/what you're trying to do) or I'm grossly misunderstanding it.

Just in case I'm not misunderstanding, lets clarify what a VPN is used for..

you have host 1.2.3.4 in a LAN in Chicago with a public address of 10.2.3.4
you have host 5.6.7.8 in a LAN in Miami  with a public address of 20.2.3.4

You're in Miami, and you want to access the host as though you yourself were sitting on the LAN in chicago.  You could setup a VPN tunnel between 20.2.3.4 and 10.2.3.4, and while you're sitting in Miami, you could ftp to 1.2.3.4, and the tunnel would see the traffic bound for the LAN on the other side and tunnel it accordingly.

That said, what is it you're trying to do/need to do now?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12111376
If I understand your question, you want to VPN into Computer A.  VPMing out should not be an issue as the request would be coming from Computer A and should be allowed  to pass to the Internet and beyond.

OK Assuming you want to VPN in to computer A.  More information is needed.  Hardware or Software VPN???  If you are wanting to use a software, say Windows VPN, then you need a server setup for RRAS (VPN).  On the Internet router you would need to create a rule to allow port 1723 in and redirect it to the IP address of the Server.  If it is behind the second router, then the port would need to redirect to the 2nd router with that router then redirecting the port to the VPN server.  Once authenticated, Computer A would be available for remote access.

If this is not what you are wanting to do, please clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 12112646
Thanks for your response! I am using a router (router A) with VPN function (FVS318). I can set up VPN on that router. It connects to Internet via DSL. Router B doesn't have VPN function. It connects to router A as part of my LAN.  Computer a connects to router B. Some other PCs connect to router A directly. My question is: how to set up VPN for remote PCs to access computer a? Thanks.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 50 total points
ID: 12112792
Ooooh ok, that changes it up.  This sounds like some sort of test question, because it doesnt sound as though routerb/computer b are important here..

If you want to setup a VPN for people on the outside to access, you'll need to hit the browser interface of that FVS318, it's default address is 192.168.0.1.  if you have trouble logging in, here's netgear's document on it:

logging in: http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101210.asp
lost password: http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N100651.asp

Here is their document for doing specifically what it is you're asking for:
ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/vpn_client2fvs.pdf

I could copy and paste, but that is exactly what you need, screenshots included.  If you can generate any questions based off of problems after reading that document, shoot them our way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 12116091
I have set up a VPN on router A. Now how can I configure VPN client? Do I have to install ProSafe VPN Client software? If yes, where can I get it? If no, how to configure it manually?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12116291
that software is licensed, and being unsure of how they license it (on the router or per client) I'm not sure you can download it.  a brief googling didnt uncover a download location for me.

it would almost have to be on the CD that came with the vpn/router, if you still have it.  i think it comes with a 5 user license (5 individual people vpn'ing in) to come with.  worst case, call netgear tech support and try to get a download or new cd out of them.
0