Solved

network Cables testing

Posted on 2004-09-20
10
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have installed a small network in my home by runnung the blue CAT5 Cable, I used wall mounted plugs on either end and then a patch cable to each computer, in a star network with a switch to link them all, all work but 1 cable, when I plug my Dick smith tester on it (it checks for continuinity only) all wires are connected  when wire 1 is tested a light on the other end flashes same with line 2 through to 8,  in order.
This one cable though flashs on the switch, and the computer does not pick it up, XP does not recognise a cable is plugged in
Anyone have any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Netwitz
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12107296
You should check your network card driver and maybe swap network cards if that's possible... also check to see if a light comes on on your network card where you plug in the cable. If you don't get a light there, there is something wrong with the cable or the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netwitz
ID: 12107367
my first thought was a faulty computer so I ran a cable from another point and it worked. I thinking something wrong with the cables but because the tester showed they work, or at least are joined in the right aorder I dont know what it can be
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JWEISBROD
ID: 12108150
Unfortunately, sometimes you can have different cable configurations that light the lights correctly but will not provide a working Ethernet connection. Normally, I just rewire both ends (with new connectors) of the cable and the problem goes away.

I know it sounds too simple but it will likely work!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 100 total points
ID: 12110093
I wonder;
Does this cable is different in length?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netwitz
ID: 12110242
The lengths are different as I have placed them through walls and roof of home,
Ill check "JWEISBROD"'s Suggestion tomorrow
and get back to you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12110276
Just another thought worked for me...

Patch pannel cables are a bit problematic in terms of length... What we did in one org. is we splitted the cable's length in to short length cables and extended it using cable's extentions.  Wonder why, but it worked...

Etherway, good luck...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:z71mike8379
z71mike8379 earned 100 total points
ID: 12130856
Something that would not necessarily show up on a continuity test would be EMI interference.  If you are running the UTP past any power junction boxes or any high voltage/high magnetism equipment in the area, you could see attenuation issues in NEXT and FEXT.  Double check the whole run just to make sure you're not within a couple feet of a fluorescent light or something.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jacksonps4
jacksonps4 earned 50 total points
ID: 12161685
I've found that depending on the switch, some particularly long cables are not recognised, despite being well within Ethernet specifications.  With cheaper switches, a really long cable may not work.  Try another switch if available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netwitz
ID: 12635728
Sorry for not finalising this. The solution turned out to be faulty "Clipsal" Female wall jacks
they would allow the Lan tester to work but would not allow the network to work.
I will not be using clipsal wall jacks again
I thanks everyone who commented on this
 
0