Solved

How do I change the Eudora icon in the Eudora taskbar button?

Posted on 2004-09-20
12
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I need to have several different Eudora windows open at the same time, each for a different email account.  Accordingly, I have several buttons on the Taskbar, but each one contains the same icon - a blue mailbox.  Is there any way that I can display a different icon on each of these taskbar buttons?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aleksandrzingorenko
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
Rightclick the icon you want to change. go to properties, and click on change icon. Search the icon you want to use and click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aleksandrzingorenko
Comment Utility
When I right-click a Eudora taskbar button, the pop-up menu does not have "Properties" on it.  Furthermore, changing the icon on the desktop that opens up Eudora seems to have no effect on the appearance of the associated Taskbar button.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
Oh sorry, you meant in eudora itself? I don't know if it's possible to change that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
Comment Utility
I'm not sure it's wise to run more than one instance of Eudora at a time. Certainly, during version 4.x, I tried often and crashed Eudora always.

If you are running Win XP, you'll get tool tips as you mouse over each instance that differentiate one from the other. And, there's a WinXP power toy you can use to see large thumbnails as you alt-tab through open programs. This, too, will help you know which copy of Eudora you want to be in.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankur313
Comment Utility
OK follow these steps. I have just tested this out.

1) Right-click anywhere on desktop->New->Shortcut.

2) A Dialog will appear asking for the path to a program. In our case its Eudora. U can get this by right clicking the Eudora Taskbar Icon->Properties and copying the Target. Copy this path in the Dialog and click next and finish.

3) By default Eudora Icon will appear. To change this, Right click the Icon->Properties. Click on the Shortcut TAB. Above the CANCEL BUTTON click the Change Icon button. It will ask for a file to Extract Icons from. U can specify your own icon file here or choose one from system, eg. C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SHELL32.DLL. Choose a icon. It will then change the icon to your choice.

4) U can leave the shortcut on desktop or drag it on to the taskbar.



0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
ankur313, he doesn't want different icons for multiple eudora icons on the desktop. I think he wants different icins in one eudora program. And I don't thing that's possible.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
aleksandrzingorenko , have you find a solution yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aleksandrzingorenko
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, I have not found a solution yet.  Everything I have tried thus far has yielded the same blue mailbox icon on each Taskbar button for each copy of Eudora opened up.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry to hear. I don't think it's possible in the program itself. Maybe you have to contact Eudora itself and ask them if it is possible.
0