[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Losing Signal on Monitor

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I recently exchanged an ATI Radeon 9800 XT for 9700 pro because I could not get the XT working with my Power Supply. I installed the 9700 and everything was working fine but now and again my Monitor loses its signal and the only way I can fix the problem is to log on in Safe Mode and uninstall the Omega drivers ( Radlinker/MultiRes ) and re-install them again. This wasn't so bad as it was Intermittent but now it's getting worse so I removed the card and went back to my Nvidia 64mb GeForce 2. Any Ideas what could be causing the problem. I have a Dell Dimension 4100, 512 mb SDram, 290gb Hard Drive space and a 1GHz Processor with an Intel Motherboard 815 chipset. Any Ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:dglasheen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12107558
You could try going back to the Catalyst 3.5 drivers...

Also you could try disabling fast writes in your bios....  <--- Actually I would try this... it will probably work.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12112367
Catalyst 3.5 is a bit drastic, isn't it?  I know 4.3 and 4.7 is stable.

How strong is your power supply?  I would have replaced it, instead of trading a 9800 XT for a 9700 Pro.  Even now, if you have a working video card, it should not fade nor be intermittent.  I know Dell uses proprietary supplies, but you can replace them if you get an adapter:

Dell-to-ATX power converter
http://209.47.233.50/acb/showdetl.cfm?&User_ID=308405&St=3667&St2=71507199&St3=-52571910&DS_ID=4&Product_ID=33&DID=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:dglasheen
ID: 12117145
I didn't pay for either Video Card and all I really want is to upgrade my graphics from 64mb to 128mb so me being me I didn't buy a new Power Supply. I have made all the adjustments I can make to my Bios but the problem persisted, I think my self that Drivers may be the problem, I was using the Omega 2567 drivers. Which ones do you recommend???
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 12118439
I have had problems with the Omega drivers - I use Catalyst 4.7 with my Radeon 9500.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dglasheen
ID: 12163879
Thanks, The Catalyst Drivers are working...
0