Solved

Modem to router

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a d-link DSL300T adsl modem connected okay and working fine. I want to add a mentor 4port 10/100 ethernet broadband router between the pc and the modem, but can't get it to work.

Can anyone walk me through the set up?

Win2k
0
Comment
Question by:midhurst
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 200 total points
ID: 12112286
1- Plug your modem in the wan port of your router.
2- Plug your computer in any of the 4 lan port of your broadband router.
3- Put your TCP/IP address as DHCP.
4- reboot, and try to get on the internet.

If it doesnt work, open a dos session, and type ipconfig

Check the IP address of your computer.  Does it look like it comes from the router? If yes.. (something like 192.168.1.x).. open a browser, and type the address of your router. (ex: h.ttps://192.168.1.1 dont put the dot between h and t in).. you should access the router configuration page.. go through the settings.. you will have to set the ADSL Username and password somwhere in there.. that is what is important to do.. Follow the instructions provided with the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midhurst
ID: 12113525
Thanks for that, but that is exactly what I have been doing to no avail. :(

The modem and the router both have 192.168.1.1 as their ip address. I have tried changing one or the other, but get into all sorts of probs and have to reset.

Ipconfig with just the modem gives ipaddress 81.154.57.117 and default gateway the same 81.154.57.117

With the router it gives 192.168.01.2

What cable should I have between the modem and router and between the router and PC? Striaght through or crossover?

I have the modem configured fine and it works fine, but I would like to add the router and another PC...or two..

If the modem is already logged on to the adsl connection why does the router need to logon?

So many questions....so little time! ;o)

Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:specman
specman earned 300 total points
ID: 12144375
Okay, I'll take a stab at this.

You need a straight-through cable from the router to the modem. Ensure you use the WAN port on the router.  Connect your PC with another straight-through cable.

It sounds like you have all your connections working anyways.  The problem is likely your ADSL setup for your router.  You need to tell the router that you are using ADSL and then likely setup the router with your username/password (likely something called PPPoE is in use... do you normally use a "dialup" type program from your PC?).

Here's how it works: when you only have a pc and modem your pc tells the modem who you are.. the modem forwards this to the network and voila you are logged in and ready to go.  A router changes all of that; effectively it is now the routers job to tell the modem who you are... thus the need to set it up.  Your PC's are now on a "private" network that the ADSL modem knows nothing about.  Having said this DON'T use the "dial-up" type program that your ISP gave  you for your PC anymore... you don't need it.  If the router/modem combo works okay you will have a full-time internet connection that you can get to by simply opening your browser/-e-mail program etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12144455
if you get an address of 192.168.1.2, it means that the router gives you a proper IP address.. that part is at least functionning correctly..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12144470
if you cannot access the router on the 192.168.1.1 address, it means that probably something is wrong with it..

did you try accessing it via HTTPS? sometimes, these router are only enable via https..

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12163489
It sounds like the modem you have does some sort of routing of it's own...you may need to change the IP scheme of your router to 10.1.1.x & then try again.  Otherwise, although this isn't a solution, I highly recommend Netgear routers as they have a VERY good wizard that will discover your modem/ISP type & set it up for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midhurst
ID: 12187464
Found the problem to be that the router was a broadband router - meant for cable/dsl connection. So I got a d-Link DWL-120+ and run the wizard and it picked up the modem right away and all works fine.... Whooshhh!!!

Thanks for answers guys. Appreciated :O)

0