Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer -- suddenly pages only load half the time, getting "page not found" intermittently

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have no idea why this is happening to my computer, but here goes:

When I use internet explorer, about 40% of the time pages do not load.  I have to constantly reload the pages.  When I try to attach and send large files using Yahoo Mail through a web interface, although this has worked fine in the past, now it doesn't work.  I can still use IE but it takes a long time to constantly hit refresh to get pages to load, and I can't send upload large files.

Do I have a virus?  Others in my office using the same internet connection don't appear to have this problem.

I have no virus checking software on my machine, but I have many installed programs and dread the thought of reformatting my hard drive...

0
Comment
Question by:searcherguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxj81 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12107681
Searcherguy,

I'm going to list some programs I recommend using for you protection. The good thing is that these are free of charge(unless you want the PRO versions). Also I added a few of my favorite sites, jsut incase you wish to stay current with the latest threats. If you have any questions let me know! Here's the list:

Antivirus:
Kaspersky Antivirus 5.0 (version just released this month) http://www.kaspersky.com/personal
This program is the best by far. It updates every 3 hours, scans web browser scripts also.
I've tested many other virus scanners through the years.

AVG is also a great virus scanner( more for home user) not to mention they have a wonderful FREE edtion.
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php

Firewall:
Sygate Personal Firewall Pro - Compared to ZoneAlarm or Nortons which both have tons of exploits to drop their service like a fly. Sygate is the choice for a software firewall.

Sygate has a home editon for free as well.  www.sygate.com

Spyware/Adware/Malware/Dataware:
AD-AWARE - www.lavasoftusa.com
If you can afford it by the PRO version, the extra feature AD-WATCH is well worth it for it monitors your registry and notifies you of any changes made allowing you to ALLOW or REJECT the request on the fly.

BHO Demon - www.majorgeeks.com/download3550.html  (mirrored)
This is a must now-a-days if your running Internet Explorer! BHO is used in a lot of the recent IE exploits as well as keyloggers. This is a must for Home and Corporate users.

IDS ( Intrusion Detection System ): - snort.org
I was reading my Windows & .NET Magazine, and it has a great article on SNORT. Setting it up and everything. Page 51! Or you can buy the book SNORT 2.1 Second Edition. This program is absolutly promising, this is for extreme paranoid home users.

References:
http://isc.sans.org/index.php?off=diary -Everyday info on the latest exploits/virus/security issues.
http://eeye.com - perfect for advisories and the best security software.
www.majorgeeks.com - Every program a nerd could think of!!
www.sygate.com
www.kaspersky.com
www.lavasoftusa.com
http://www.grisoft.com

I hope this helps all of you make the right decisions for your security needs!

Good Luck,
Jorden
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dheeruthakur
dheeruthakur earned 80 total points
ID: 12107877
lot of reason for this error -
1) your security level is high set it to default -
       open internet explorer - tools - internet option - security - set it to default then go to advance and set it to default.

2) if any firewall installed then disable firewall.
3) upgrade internet explorer through windows update.
         after this, if your problem not solved
3) scan your system with antivirus, use sysclean its free and you got this in trendmicro site.
4) may be some certificate problem basically in hotmail, have you seen any message related to certificated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12114517


Reason 1) Security level set too high wouldn't be the case, for the fact it happens 40% of the time. However, this step is a good idea to do regulary due to the fact spyware  changes these settings on occasions.

Reason 2) DO NOT DISABLE YOUR FIREWALL( if you even have one)... you can set it to ALLOW ALL for a short period of time to test the method, but do not disable for longer than a few moments.

Reason3) If you want a online scan here are a few good ones:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

Otherwise use one of the ones I listed above, AVG is free and will KEEP you system clean. Also, definitly use ADAWARE on your system, and BHO DEMON is a good idea, if your not running XP SP2, XP SP2 has the same feature built in IE.

Please advise and questions or concerns you have and we'll promptly reply.

Thanks Again,

Jorden
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 80 total points
ID: 12115754
Also, if you have file indexing turned on, keep your page caching to a manageable size like 50 MB or less. In IE, you can find this under Amount of Disk Space to Use in Tools / Internet Options / General Tab / Settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Douglasfur
Douglasfur earned 80 total points
ID: 12116696
You might try emptying your internet options:

In IE go to Tools > Internet Options > on the General tab, in the middle, click "Delete Files"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:josh4276
josh4276 earned 80 total points
ID: 12122122
From the sound of this thread, it appears everyone is diagnosing a software problem.  Certainly could be and I suggest you look for the things mentioned above.  

Another route: Perhaps your NIC is flaking out or something in the network is dying (cable, hub/switch).  Try the hardware forum.  From your description, the problem only occurs with internet apps. rule out hardware problems.  Especially if this just started without any system changes.

Josh
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Sohel Rana
Sohel Rana earned 80 total points
ID: 12132345
Hi:

I think the problem might be related to winsock. Please download tool to fix the winsock from one of the following url :

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
or
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
or
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

After run this tool restart the computer and check the browser.

rsdn
0