Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HHD Not Seen By 'My Computer'

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
So i am tring to clean up a friends HHD for him. He gave he HHD, i hooked it up in my computer. My Bios sees it fine, but not 'My Computer'. It is hooked up as the slave drive. I am running Windows HP. I kinda need an answer ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:Ozmodiar-X
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ozmodiar-X
ID: 12107615
I ment Windows ME.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12107652
Incompatible file format...
T
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12107702
Right Click My Computer and Choose Manage. Take the Disk Management and see if the Drive is there. Have the Format Changed to the correct one. Right Click on this HDD and you should Find what you want. If your Boot Drive is Fat 32 change the Secondary HDD to a Fat32 otherwise NTFS. This should work.

Alternate Method to go to Disk Management ( Start > Run > diskmgmt.msc  and click OK. )

Another way to check this Drive out is in the Device Manager.

Hope this Helps.

Cheers
Sinu
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12108700
Whatever you do, don't change the drive format?  This will re-format drive and wipe out partition....aka...all friends data.

What kind of drive is this?  and what kind of OS is he running?

Dis
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12108802
I thought you want to Wipe out your Friend's HDD Clean ... if so you may try formating the way I explained. If otherwise take a backup and then try formatin.

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12110127
I think this is the problem of driver. the driver of HDD is Updated . U go to device manager and u select disk drive and Right click and select Property select Driver and Update it by selecting update .
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12111952
If your friend's hard disk is formatted as NTFS, WinME is not going to see it.  You need a Win2K or WinXP system to do that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mhussey
ID: 12116948
Your friend may have installed the hard drive using a 'drive manager' from that hard disk manufacturer etc.  If this is the case the hard drive needs to be setup as the master and boot from it.  

Try setting it up as the master in your computer just to see if it boots.  If it does you may see the drive manager information displayed on the screen at bootup.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WEINBERGER earned 225 total points
ID: 12150095
If your friend is runnin ntfs format such as windows xp or windows 2000. Your ME or 98 harddrive will not see it.  One solutions would be to upgrade your machine to a NTFS OS like w2000 or xp if you are prepared to do that.

Alternatively you will have to find another machine running xp or 2000 , plug in as slave drive on that machine and then do what you need to do.

Another possibility would be to install the NTFS drive(your friends drive) as the master and yours as the slave and boot up with his drive. That way you will have access to both drives as NTFS will see FAT , but not vice versa. You can then delete all the files that you need to or back them up onto your drive (which is temporarily the slave drive now).

0