Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application running on localhost but not on website

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello,

I'm alittle new to this, but we have a web app that converts .doc and .xls files to .htm files and then can be viewed in an intranet site. The links run fine under my local machine but in our intranet site, the links give me this error:

The page cannot be displayed:
Technical Information (for support personnel)

Error Type:
RMClients (0x800A004B)
Path/File access error
/Refmaterial/Codes/WebClass1.ASP, line 13

Browser Type:
Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; T312461; Hotbar 4.1.5.0; .NET CLR 1.0.3705; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)

Page:
GET /Refmaterial/Codes/WebClass1.ASP

Time:
Monday, September 20, 2004, 10:08:59 AM

==============
The strange thing is that if I run my app in Visual Studio.NET the links work, then I open internet explorer, and go to same link on the actual intranet site, the same link works.

If I didn't test my web app locally and just went straight to the intranet page and clicked a link I'll get the above error.
Any ideas?

Thanks!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Trancedified
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:fritz_the_blank
fritz_the_blank earned 500 total points
ID: 12107739
What is line 13?

FtB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cristy56
ID: 12109203
I am wondering about this : maybe when u do the conversion, some  of the link are converted as http://localhost/xxxx.... and if u just put the whole thing to the internet, end users won't be able to browse something like http://localhost/xxx.... on your web server, that maybe be one fo the reason.

Cristy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cristy56
ID: 12109209
sorry, I mean intranet instead of internet in the above wordings.

Cristy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cristy56
cristy56 earned 500 total points
ID: 12109217
Also, after conversion, be ware that there are some kind of directories that maybe generated. e.g. folder x.files  with some .xml inside this folder, don't forget to copy them as well.

Cristy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leviter
Leviter earned 500 total points
ID: 12109487
The 'access error' would suggest to me that the permissions on the directory, in which the file you're trying to load/get resides, are set incorrect. I think you don't have execute or read permissions set on the directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 12112390
I agree, it's most likely a permissions thing, I have to wait for the network admin to come and fix that stuff. In the meantime, is there a way to make the IIS server clear its cache every so often? (or maybe i have to dump my cache) because when I click on a link, it's referencing another similiar page, but it's for the wrong business client.

I'll get back to you on your suggestions.

Chris
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kmorris1186 earned 500 total points
ID: 12117739
Make sure that the IUSR account hass re/write access those the directory....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 12156151
I found the reason, and got away from the webclass all together. I pointed the links to the file directly on the network drive instead of using the webclass to do it.


Thanks for your effort though, I really appreciate it and next time, if I get some weird errors I'll try th eones you guys suggested....

Chris
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12156189
Good luck with your project,

FtB
0