Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overcloking

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How to Overcloking the Processor, Memory, Motherboard chip, and Graphic Card. Can you give me step by step tips about this overcloking. Because now my computer is Intel P4 1.6GHz and 512 Cache Memory. So how overcloking it how.......
0
Comment
Question by:hsthen85
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12109542
Typically, overclocking is done by adjusting the system bus speed.  The clock multiplier, at least on intel chips is fixed, so yourr only option is to adjust the bus speed.  IF YOUR SYSTEM SEEMS UNSTABLE, STOP OVERCLOCKING OR SLOW DOWN THE CPU OR SLOWLY up the voltage.  Also, make sure you have a good (if not great) heatsink/cooling system.

In addition, YOU SHOULD UNDERSTAND, OVERCLOCKING CAN VOID YOUR CPU/SYSTEM WARRANTY!

Here's some links on overclocking a 1.6 GHz P4.
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1130&page=2 (This one seems especially good)
http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/pentium416ghzoc/
http://www.hexus.net/content/reviews/review.php?dXJsX3Jldmlld19JRD0zMDU=
http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=Mjc2
http://www.sharkyextreme.com/guides/hwGuides/article.php/10709_1380951__7
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12112150
If you have a flexible motherboard, you should be able to really push this processor.  I have the same one in an Asus P4B533 motherboard running at 2.4, a 50% overclock.  The normal FSB is 100, but I have it running at 150.  You also need faster memory, so instead of PC2100, I have PC2700.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12120519
ASus and gigabyte motherboards come with software overclocking facilities, they shoud be on the CD

Cheers
Cof
0