?
Solved

Unicode settings

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a form and some people type a special letter e (the one with the dash on top of it) like the one you would use to type `fiance` for instance. Which encodding set do I need to use on my web page so that those characters came out the way they typed them so I don't come up with a weird looking character on the page?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:e-b
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 12108302
Try set the charset of your html page?

like to encode / display simplified chinese by default, try add:

<meta http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=gb2312">

if you mean "special letter", you can try use the html equivalent, like as shown at:
http://www.bbsinc.com/symbol.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cristy56
cristy56 earned 100 total points
ID: 12109782
you can use utf-8 for the charset and also when u save the html, the file type should be utf-8 istead of ANSI.
Then, inside this html, you can just type those special character the way they are.

Cristy
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 12804105
<meta http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

will handle french, german and danish among others and is the default codepage in western browser installations

The accent is called accent aigu for é and grave for è
Circonflex is ê and tréma or umlaut is ë

There are more
0