Solved

I got a new hardrive...installed drivers...internet doesnt work

Posted on 2004-09-20
12
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
  Ok, so I got a new 80gig western digital hard drive, and I installed my ethernet card drivers from my asus mother board disc(its an on board card)...I have the P4C800 Deluxe...and the internet doesn't work.  Everytime I reboot my computer the internet works for 1 minute and goes away.  I am on a D-link router "DI-604", and cox broadband internet.  I have tried uninstalling the drivers and reinstalling various times for the card.  Also, my brothers computer has internet off the router...and when I hook up my old harddrive, which is a seagate something 20gig, it works fine.  I called cox and they said it wasnt them.  Can anyone help me?
-Pibb
0
Comment
Question by:Pibb007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12116473
What OS is installed?  WinXP?  SP 1 or 2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pibb007
ID: 12118288
Xp, i tried formatting with a disc that had sp1 and one that didnt. Same results
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12119132
have you done anything with the XP firewall?  It should be off by default on Winxp (pre-SP2) but you may want to check.

The odd thing is that you said when you reboot your internet connection works for 1 minute then stops....  It makes me think there is a program or something starting up that is killing your internet connection.

Try starting in safemode w/ networking and see what it does.  In case you don't know how, tap the F8 key while booting so get your startup options, then choose safemode with networking.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 250 total points
ID: 12123013
If you have not installed the sassar and /or blaster worm patches, then your PC is infected with these worms, do you see the typical error ' your machine will reboot in 60 seconds' and then it starts to count down?

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pibb007
ID: 12129405
I'm in Safe Mode with networking right now and it works, but what should I do from here to fix my problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tebacher
tebacher earned 250 total points
ID: 12129832
Ok, that means that there is something starting up with the PC causing the problem.  So, we have to narrow down things from here.

Do you have a anti-virus program installed?
The computer shouldn't have spyware installed being it's been formatted and hasnt been able to get online... right?

-------------------------
One of the easiest things you can do is download HijackThis (freeware) and post the log (from safe mode of course).

http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html

Scan, save log, then post the log here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pibb007
ID: 12129956
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 8:40:04 PM, on 9/22/2004
Platform: Windows XP  (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Steam\Steam.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MOZILL~1\FIREFOX.EXE
C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Pibb\My Documents\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [pccguide.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\pccguide.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCCClient.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\PCCClient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pop3trap.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\PC-cillin 2002\Pop3trap.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [WMC_RebootCheck] C:\WINDOWS\inf\unregmp2.exe /FixUps
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pibb007
ID: 12130198
ya....it was my anti-virus software...thx for the help.  I'm up and running!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12130786
Make sure you sort out the above by ticking and fixing the following:

O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll

waas the virus the sassar or blaster worm?

HJ
0