Solved

5 IPs

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Dear all,
I have a web didcated server with 5 IPs,
How can used to enhance the upload and download speed?

windows 2003 + iis + Sqlserver 2000.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
syn_ack_fin earned 400 total points
ID: 12108197
It can't.

The number of IP's has no influence on your upload or download capacity.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12108489
unless you have 5 NIC's, attached to 5 ports of a switch, and for some perverse reason each one is port limited to below the total available bandwidth, then yea.. you cant.

Multiple IP's are provided so that you may give dedicated IP's to individual hostnames only.  This way even if you have one server, you may have mail.server.com as 1 ip, www.server.com as 1 ip, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 12108495
k, then wot about the security?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
ID: 12108519
Wot about the security is not a properly formed question.  What is it specifically you'd like to know about network security?  We'd be glad to jump at the oportunity to help you. :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 12108540
I means, is the multi ips will hekp in security?
Actuly I dont know a specific issue...
but I heard about fake IP, or something like that.

For exampl I want to put the teminal server on different IP then the www request...

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:freakyuno
freakyuno earned 100 total points
ID: 12108810
Having multiple IP's generally dosent help security, since the whole reason to have multiple IP's is to have them maped to something.  I suppose there is a fine line there, that because they cant access everything from a single source, then it just takes more time for an intruder to go through your ip address range.

I've heard of some more creative Networking managers use a spare unused IP address as a "Honey Pot" while using some other clever redirection to get actuall services that needed to be run to their correct destinations, while throwing hackers to a virtual ip address where no device or computer existed, however the fruits of this labor arent always worth the investment.

Generally speaking, on high demand websites, some services need their own machine, to perform with the availability required.  So for example, one computer would host Websites, and Database applications, while another hosted DHCP, DNS, and Routing and Remote acccess, while yet a third would lead to a sub domain.  (www.microsoft.com being the main domain.  sales.microsoft.com being the sub domain) where they hosted a whole seperate set of websites.  

That is the reason to have more than 1.  Also it's a good way to divide your resources for redundancy, and network load ballancing.  Kinda like buying a file cabinet and making sure to use all 5 drawers, instead of cramming everything into the top one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12109327
>I have a web didcated server with 5 IPs,
>How can used to enhance the upload and download speed?

Trade in your connection with 5 IPs for a faster one with only 1 IP.

Unlikely your ISP will play along, but it's worth a try.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 12110764
Deat Jon
Can yuo please explain in details...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12111309
1 IP or 5 IP's you will probably see the same performance for a small load, however 5 IP's can definately be an asset if the loads increase and each IP is serving out a different site.

I don't know your bandwidth, but obviously a bigger pipe to the internet will increase speed.  Also, make sure your server is optimized.  SQL likes memory and I would say for a dedicated web server with SQL I would not want less than 1 or 2gb of RAM on the box.  The other thing I would do is optimize the page file.  So, if you have 1gb of ram, I would set the minimum and maximum size to a minimum of 1.5x the RAM.  Myself, I would set it at 3072.  The more efficient your box, the faster it will be in taking requests and serving up the information to the web.  After that, it's really a matter of bandwidth.

Steve
0