Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command prompt vulnerability with Java SDK

Posted on 2004-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

We are offering Java programming this year for the first time in our school.  Its in a room that uses Windows 98 in a peer-to-peer networking configuration.

We are using Java(TM) 2 SDK, Standard Edition version 1.4.2, which uses the command prompt for editing.

The problem is, we are worried that while the students are in the command prompt window, they will be able to navigate to other folders, perhaps deleting files or wreaking other havoc.  

Does anyone have any suggestions for a better way to arrange things so that the computers remain somewhat safe?  We do have a license for Windows 2000 workstation, so I suppose we could upgrade, but I am a bit hesitant because that would involve a learning curve, and we want to prepare them for the AP exam ASAP.

Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:ANothnagle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CI-Ia0s earned 280 total points
ID: 12108247
I'd grab an IDE for editing instead. There are a bunch of free ones, my personal favorite being NetBeans. Most IDEs can compile, JAR, and do practically everything else you'd do from the command prompt. Plus, coding with an IDE is a lot easier and more realistic... (The one we're using at my school is JBuilder which is ok, but not great...).
NetBeans: http://www.netbeans.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Venci75
Venci75 earned 240 total points
ID: 12109541
I don't think that you can solve this on a java level. I think that you should install Windows 2000 and set the appropriate permitions for the 'Student' user
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 240 total points
ID: 12109901
If all you're doing is using the command prompt, you'd be better off using Linux as it's much easier to secure. If you need networking, although it's not clear why you'd need it, that could be handled too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Webstorm
Webstorm earned 240 total points
ID: 12110352
Hi ANothnagle,

You can download UltraEdit ( http://www.ultraedit.com ) which is a good text editor for programmers (syntaxic colors, indentation, tools). With it, you can configure some custom tool buttons you can place on a toolbar. You just have to create some buttons : one for compiling classes, and one for running application, and maybe one for launching the browser/appletviewer to display applets.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12110378
btw, you're not going to be able to protect your machine/network from meddling just by avoiding the command prompt
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12114346
If you download Knoppix you can boot into Linux by just loading the RAM disk CD, so you don't even need to install anything. Change the root password and you've got a secure system. And it's already got the JDK on it afaik.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12117888
Not really a Java question, you'd be better off moving the question to one of the Windows TA's.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 12408548
I suggest to split the points : CI-Ia0s, Venci75, CEHJ, Webstorm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12416995
I'm good with that...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 12420350
:-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12428717
Thanks.
0