Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Profile Login Scripts don't run!

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using 2003 server, and a few user accounts in an OU (with a lot of other acounts) need some extra drives mapped.
I decided the easiest way would be to just make a new script for them and run them as the 2 users "Logon script:".
I'm using the path \\DOMAIN\SCRIPTFOLDER$\thescript.vbs.

The problem is that I can log into the accounts but it doesn't seem to run the script...what am I doing wrong or not doing.
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12108295
Are you sure they still have access to that folder?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Casca1
Casca1 earned 300 total points
ID: 12108979
I'm not great at scripting, but there is another possibility; COnvert the scip into either a bat or cmd file, and creat a GPO that runs it when the machines login, or when the user logs in; create a group, add them into it, shut off the machine side, and apply the read and apply permissions to the group. Kinda the hard way, but like I said, I'm not up on scripting.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
youre1m earned 900 total points
ID: 12110502
You should put the login scripts in the netlogon share on the domain controller. Simply type \\servername\netlogon and put the scripts in there. Change the path for the login script within the user account properties and log in again, you should be working fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:birkoff
birkoff earned 300 total points
ID: 12114258
a little comment on youre1m response

after chaning the login script location to \\servername\netlogon\loginfile.cmd you only have to enter loginfile.cmd to the user account properties in AD.. not the full unc path.
0