Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Memory

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've added memory to a Dell 2200.  Originally one stick of 128M, now two for 256M.  At boot the additional memory is recognized but I get a message to run the configuration utility.  I can do that but what do I need to enter and where?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinkempf
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 252 total points
ID: 12108316
chances are, nothing.  since you've posted this, have you entered and simply selected "save changes" or anything like that?

btw is it a poweredge 2200?  I have 2300 and 2400 pedges, not sure if they made a 2200..  if its a poweredge, it just wants you to acknowledge you're aware the system has changed.  it's common in almost all vendor's boards to do this.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 248 total points
ID: 12110721
looks like zerofield has nailed it...

just to add some padding to it.
PC's have a small chip in them, normally referred to as the BIOS (Basic Input Output System) that stores some initial settings - ie how much RAM is installed, the type of hard disks, etc.  As you've changed the amount of memory, the BIOS is asking for this to be confirmed.  Normally you press F1 to continue on most motherboards, but it can be F10 or some other key.  

You can get to the BIOS during the boot up process before Windows has started - again F1, F2, F10 or Del are common keys to get into it.  Just keep tapping the appropriate one after you turn the pc on.   If you make any changes, you have to save them before exiting.  Be careful not to make changes unless you're sure it's ok.  Some BIOSes offer Optimal or Default settings - be careful with these too, especially Default, as it can be a really slimmed down - leaving stuff like USB not working.  

The BIOS is powered by a small battery on the motherboard which keeps the settings in it when the pc is off.  It also runs the clock, and when the battery is running low, the clock may drift.  Very easy to replace!

hth!
0