Solved

Crystal report with pie chart

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I create a report with a pie chart for my web application. It works fine on some machines but not on others. The problem is the pie-chart doesn't display on some machine.

My development environment is VS.NET. The problem happens on the machines that install .NET framework only (but not VS.NET).

I guess it lacks of some dlls. What are they!?

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:giangdt
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Could be several.

This link has information on the files needed
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011841.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
How are you distributing the application?  If you've built an install application then include the Crystal merge modules in your application.  If you're just copying files then you'll need to manually install and register the dll's.

There's a very good walkthrough for deploying Crystal w/ .Net applications: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/crystlmn/html/crcondeployingcrystalreportsinnetapplications.asp

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:giangdt
Comment Utility
Thank you alot.

I am trying your solution but i still got this problem again.

However i found that, the pie-chart appears when i click the back button on the IE tool bar, then click forward.

Any suggestions?

Giang.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like it may be just a cacheing problem or some other browser settings on particular machines.  You might try comparing the browser settings between a system that works with one of your problem systems.  

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
I believe that my last posting was the resolution - browser caching problem that can be resolved by setting the browser 'refresh' options to match those on a working client.

frodoman
0