Solved

Incoming unread mail shown as read.

Posted on 2004-09-20
15
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Anybody can help me?

Whenever I receive a new mail, it won't shown as unread mail with red color font and a 'red star' on each unread mail, it just shown as normal after read mail in blank color font. I found this problem since in the morning after back from weekend holidays. I didn't change any setting and my lotus notes works fine last week. I tried several way to identify this problem but work suck!

Anybody can help me?

Thanks!

Best regards,
wangwang91
0
Comment
Question by:wangwang91
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
refresh/replace the design. And check the Local settings date settings. And cahck the system date. (Should point to todays date)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
As Madheeswar suggests, it is usually a time problem. Compare your system's date/time with the server's date/time. If they are out of sync, you have these problems. If you receive another mail, then look at the Document Properties for the creation date/time of the mail. That will tell you about the server's date/time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Check your database properties..Advanced section. Admin would have enabled Don't maintain Unread marks.. If this is checked then you will not see any unread marks on the doc.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wangwang91
Comment Utility
Hi all,
Sorry for my damn late reply, I was busy with my other job recently, nearly forget this open question.

To madheeswar and sjef_bosman, be frankly, my company server time was changed accidentally few days ago and cause a lot of application went incorrectly, I believe this is the reason why lotus note goes wrong recently, few of my users report different kind of problems, some of them can't even delete the mail in their inbox, when press delete, it prompts that the mail has been deleted! (But the mail still appears in their inbox)

Hi, HemanthaKumar, thanks for your posting, I checked already and that option is checked.

Please let me confirm all my users turn back to usual, I will finalize this question by this week, thanks!!

Have a nice weekend ya! =)

Best regards,
Andy`


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
well that explains why you are not seeing any unread flags
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
So, I am the winner for this question.

Please accept this as answer and Grade with "A".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wangwang91
Comment Utility
Hi guys here,

I still couldn't solve my problem, I try to replicate user email database but it doesn't run, there is an error msg shows in the replication page :

"None of the selected databases has a replica on the server
Failed with <SERVER NAME>: <time> today.
*where <> is my particular information.

I believe it happens because lotus note can't found any user mail database in my server, but I didn't do anything including delete, change, rename on my server. I try to replicate database from my HQ and I only can receive new incoming unread mail, no old mail at all.

Please help me to find out the problem, I'm so new to Lotus Note, and busy with other project recently, Thank you.

*Please note that extra point has been added to this new question.

Best regards,
Andy` (wangwang91)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Wangwang,
U should have opened another question for this new problem. Since other Experts also will get opportunity to answer your question. Here u only get 3 people ansewrs. From next time, try to open a new question whenever u have a new problem.

ur trying to do replication from server to server copy. U should be selecting Local instead of Server.

First try to follow below steps.

Select your mail database which is on the server.
from menu, File->Replication->new replica
Select local and click OK.

Now , got to repliactior page and click on Start. This will start replication process.

Once it is done, open the new replica copy. and u can test again replicating.
this is the correct method.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wangwang91
Comment Utility
Haha, well, madheeswar, you are damn fast to reply my question!!

For my new question above, I did the Local server database replication before (as local replication is my default email replication) but still the same problem.

Any idea?

Best regards,
Andy` (wangwang91)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
WangWang,
what is the exact problem?

From menu Enable: View->Stackreplica icons

Now replicate and tell me the entire error and steps u created replica

And check replica history from menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wangwang91
Comment Utility
Hi madheeswar,

Well, below is how i replicate database:
1) File> Database> Open...> Choose Local database   (Open local database)
2) File> Replication> Replicate... > Replicate via background replicator     (Replicate the database)
*there is an error:
"None of the selected databases has a replica on the server
Failed with <SERVER NAME>: <time> today."

3) Thus, I open database from my HQ as: File> Database> Open...> Choose HQ site database
4) It then can open database from my HQ, can see my new unread mail, but can't see old mail, some more when I close lotus note, reopen again, all mail gone! I have to reopen database from my HQ again!!

here i have a small question. I found that my local database name is same with HQ database name, but the "Replica ID" is different! is this the reason I can't replicate? and how to make it same? recreate a new database? or..?

*I don't have any administrator right here, just as a normal user.

Thank you.

Andy` (wangwang91)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
See ur doing a mistake.
Initially you are doing local to local. Adn u got error.

So, when u accessed HQ, it did not had problem.

So, follow my steps and access HQ as the server and create a new replica and replicate.

This will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wangwang91
Comment Utility
Hi madheeswar,

DONE!! I make it successfully, you have the point! =)

Thanks to sjef_bosman too!

Best regards,
Andy`
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points Andy.
Now u revealed your name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wangwang91
Comment Utility
aiks madheeswar, it's actually same person, wangwang91 is my nick, Andy` is my name.

Cheers everybody here, thanks for you all help!

I believe I will 'contribute' my points in future again, catch it next! haha! =)

Best regards,
Andy` (wangwang91)
0