Solved

use Button"jana"in action performed

Posted on 2004-09-20
31
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi...
i have problem with button.. exactly, i want to pass the value from button"jana"  to another environment or class.. when user click the "generate" button it will get value from before operation then pass to some else... please how...

here the sub code
[ code]
public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e){
  if(e.getSource() == jana){
   ???????          }

//get value from this operation:
if(first == 2){  //b1
        g.drawLine(325, 225, 395, 225); //line s11&b1            3
        g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 225); //line s9&s11            2
        g.drawLine(325, 285, 325, 255); //line s1&s9            1
        g.drawLine(425, 285, 325, 285); //line s0&s1            0
      // ????? must return coordinate x,y to actionPerformed above.... how?
        }

[/code]
..... hope will give me some guide
0
Comment
Question by:miraShamiera
  • 15
  • 10
  • 6
31 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12108662
I'm not sure I fully understand your question, but I'll take a stab at it anyway...

To pass the info from "jana" to another class, you can do one of 3 things...
1. Create an object of that class (with arguments of the value of jana) and call one of it's methods:
OtherClass objectOfOtherClass = new OtherClass(janaValue);

2. Create an object of that class and call one of it's methods, passing the jana value to said method:
OtherClass objectOfOtherClass = new OtherClass();
objectOfOtherClass.otherClassMethod(janaValue);

3. Declare a method of the other class as static and call it directly, passing the jana value:
OtherClass.otherClassMethod(janaValue);
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12108894
i will give you the spesific code n can u trace it... i have onlyone class n the all operation in that  main class.

when user click button jana, it will get the value coordinate (x,y) from other method...
{code explaination}.......
[code]

*********************************************************
public void init() {
jana=new Button("Jana VRML");
   jana.setBounds(510, 200, 100, 30);
   jana.addActionListener(this);

 }//end init()
*********************************************************

public boolean mouseDown(Event evt, int x, int y) {
    if (kira == 0) {  
         if( 380 < x && x < 400 && 220 < y && y < 240)  { //b1
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 2;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 2;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok1 telah dipilih");
           return true;
          // can i add return (x,y) here
        }

**********************************************************

public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e){
      if(e.getSource() == jana){
                Button jana = (jana)e.getSource();
      System.out.println("Label of button pressed = " + source.getX() );
      //blok[i].getX();
        }

        else if (e.getSource()==padam){
        // refresh();
                 }
            
}  //end of actionPerformed
**********************************************************
[/code]

.....where can i return value(x,y) n pass it to other class(mean create new class) to get the value after user click Button "jana"

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12109140
// can i add return (x,y) here
you cannot add the return statement (x,y)

>>where can i return value(x,y) n pass it to other class(mean create new class) to get the value after user click Button "jana"
instead if you have the other class reference/object/instance then write a method in other class then pass the
x, y values.

public boolean mouseDown(Event evt, int x, int y) {
    if (kira == 0) {  
         if( 380 < x && x < 400 && 220 < y && y < 240)  { //b1
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 2;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 2;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok1 telah dipilih");
           otherclassObject.setXY(x, y);
           return true;
          // can i add return (x,y) here
        }
 
 
in otherclass
otherclassObject.setXY(int x, int y){
 this.x = x;
 this.y = y;
}

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12109143
in other class

int x;
int y;

public void setXY(int x, int y){
 this.x = x;
 this.y = y;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12109183
excuse me :

it is"
in otherclass
otherclassObject.setXY(int x, int y){
 this.x = x;
 this.y = y;
}

and  

in other class

int x;
int y;

public void setXY(int x, int y){
 this.x = x;
 this.y = y;
}

is the same operation or...

i must add
[code]
public boolean mouseDown(Event evt, int x, int y) {
    if (kira == 0) {  
         if( 380 < x && x < 400 && 220 < y && y < 240)  { //b1
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 2;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 2;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok1 telah dipilih");
           otherclassObject.setXY(x, y);
           return true;
          // can i add return (x,y) here
        }
 
 
in otherclass
otherclassObject.setXY(int x, int y){
 this.x = x;
 this.y = y;
}
[/code]

then create new class for this operation
[code]
in other class

int x;
int y;

public void setXY(int x, int y){
 this.x = x;
 this.y = y;
}
[/code]

sorry my programming to bad, hope u will explain deply...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12109234
public int[] mouseDown(MouseEvent evt, int x, int y) {
    if (kira == 0) {
         if( 380 < x && x < 400 && 220 < y && y < 240)  { //b1
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 2;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 2;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok1 telah dipilih");
           otherclassObject.setXY(x, y);
           return true;
          // can i add return (x,y) here
   }

   int a[] = {x,y};
   return a;

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12109251
i can't use int[] cause the statement of coordinate (x, y) are not integer.. they are arrange coordinate...

i give u the source code fully, so u can know deeply what i'm do it... Can?.... i use java n jdk1.3.1..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12109258
plz post the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12109296
[code]

import java.awt.*;
import java.applet.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;

//for pass value to vrml world
import vrml.external.field.*;
import vrml.external.exception.*;
import vrml.external.Node;
import vrml.external.Browser;

/************************************************************
                            class help
 *************************************************************/
public class help extends java.applet.Applet implements ActionListener
{
      Label blok1;
      Label blok2;
      Label blok3;
      Label blok4;
      Label blok5;
      Label blok6;
      Label blok7;
      //int x, y; add follow what have told me
      Button jana,padam;
      private int blok[] = new int [29]; //bilangan bola
      private int laluan[] = new int [33];//bilangan line yg ada
      private int chosen = 0, kira, first, second, step;

/*************************************************************
                  void init()
*************************************************************/
  //initializes the layout
  public void init() {
        setLayout(new BorderLayout(0,0));
        setSize(800,310);//saiz window applet
      setBackground(Color.gray);

      for (int i = 0; i<29; i++)
         blok[i]=0;

      for (int i=0; i<33; i++)
         laluan[i]=0;
      kira = 0;
      first =0;
      second = 0;
      step = 0;

      blok1=new Label("Radioterapi");
        blok1.setBounds(350, 200, 70, 15); //blok1
        blok2=new Label("Wad Bersalin");
        blok2.setBounds(220, 230, 80, 15); //blok2
        blok3=new Label("Kaji Saraf");
        blok3.setBounds(230, 180, 60, 15); //blok3
        blok4=new Label("Wad Kecemasan");
        blok4.setBounds(200,65, 100, 15); //blok4
        blok5=new Label("Urologi");
        blok5.setBounds(360,40, 60, 15); //blok5
        blok6=new Label("Perkhidmatan Darah");
        blok6.setBounds(200,20, 120, 15); //blok6
        blok7=new Label("UKM");
        blok7.setBounds(100,200, 60, 15); //blok7
      jana=new Button("Jana VRML");
        jana.setBounds(510, 200, 100, 30);
        jana.addActionListener(this);
        padam=new Button("Padam");
        padam.setBounds(610, 200, 100, 30);
        padam.addActionListener(this);
   }//end init()

/************************************************************
            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
*************************************************************/
 public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e){ //call dr "addActionListener"
          if(e.getSource() == jana){
      // hantarJana.setXY(x, y);add follow what have told me
      //System.out.println("Label of button pressed = "+ x );
      //blok[i].getX();
      }
           else if (e.getSource()==padam){
                }
}  //end of actionPerformed

/************************************************************
            boolean handleEvent(Event evt)
 *************************************************************/
   //handles events
  public boolean handleEvent(Event evt)   {
      if (evt.id == Event.WINDOW_DESTROY) System.exit(0);
      return super.handleEvent(evt); }

/************************************************************/         boolean mouseDown(Event evt, int x, int y)//for mouse clicks
 ************************************************************/

 public boolean mouseDown(Event evt, int x, int y) {
       if (kira == 0) {

          if( 380 < x && x < 400 && 220 < y && y < 240)  { //b1
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 2;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 2;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok1 telah dipilih");
           //hantarJana.setXY(x, y); add follow what have told me
           return true;
         }

         else if(280 < x && x < 300 && 250 < y && y < 300){ //b2
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 3;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 3;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok2 telah dipilih");
            return true;
         }


         else if(280 < x && x < 300 && 200 < y && y < 220){ //b3
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 4;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 4;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok3 telah dipilih");
            return true;
         }

         else if(250 < x && x < 270 && 80 < y && y < 100){ //b4
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 5;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 5;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok4 telah dipilih");
            return true;
         }
         else if(370 < x && x < 390 && 60 < y && y < 80){ //b5
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 6;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 6;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok5 telah dipilih");
            return true;
         }
         else if(210 < x && x < 230 && 40< y && y < 60){ //b6
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 7;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 7;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok6 telah dipilih");
            return true;
         }

         else if(100 < x && x < 120 && 230 < y && y < 250){ //b7
              if(kira == 0)
                 first = 8;
              else if (kira == 1)
                 second = 8;
              kira++;
              repaint();
              System.out.println("blok7 telah dipilih");
              return true;
              }

      }// end of (if count==0)


      if (kira == 3) {//count=3,pilihan utk reset
          if(500 < x && x < 800 && 0 < y && y < 15 ||
             500 < x && x < 800 && 60 < y && y < 100 )  {
            init();
            repaint();
            return true;
         }
      }
      else {
         if(500 < x && x < 800 && 0 < y && y < 15)  {
            init();
            repaint();
            return true;
         }
         else if(500 < x && x < 800 && 60 < y && y < 100)  {
            step=1;
            kira=3;
            repaint();
            return true;
         }
      }

      return true;

   }// end of mouseDown(Event evt, int x, int y)

/************************************************************
                       public void paint( Graphics g )
*************************************************************/

   public void paint( Graphics g )
   {
      add(jana);
      add(padam);
      g.setColor(Color.lightGray);
      g.fillRect(500, 0, 300, 310); // draw text box on the right
      g.setFont(new Font("Times Roman", Font.BOLD, 13));
      g.setColor(Color.blue);     // draw text on the right "RESET"
      g.drawString("RESET", 522, 15);
        g.drawString("**********************************************************", 505, 30);
      g.setColor(Color.black);

      if(kira == 0) {
        g.drawString("klik pada lokasi yang hendak dituju", 505, 70);
      }

      else if (kira == 3) {
         g.drawString("klik reset untuk memadam", 522, 60);
         g.drawString("kawasan yang telah dipilih :",522, 75);
         //g.drawString("kawasan yang di pilih", 515, 105);
         g.setColor(Color.blue);
         g.drawString("RESET", 525, 100);
      }

      else {
         g.drawString("klik laluan untuk mendapatkan", 522, 60);
        // g.drawString("untuk mendapatkan", 511, 90);
         g.drawString("laluan ke lokasi pilihan :", 522, 75);
         g.setColor(Color.blue);
         g.drawString("LALUAN", 525, 100);
      }

      g.setColor(Color.lightGray);    //warna utk line
      //utk menunjukkan laluan yang ada
      g.drawLine(425, 285, 325,285);  //line s0&s1            0
      g.drawLine(325, 285, 325, 255); //line s1&s9            1
      g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 225); //line s9&s11            2
      g.drawLine(325, 225, 395, 225); //line s11&b1            3
      g.drawLine(325, 255, 285, 255); //line s9&b2            4
        g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 205); //line s11&s13      5
        g.drawLine(325, 205, 285, 205); //line s13&b3            6
        g.drawLine(325, 205, 325,  85); //line s13&s15      7
        g.drawLine(325,  85, 295,  85); //line s15&s20      8
        g.drawLine(295,  85, 255,  85); //line s20&b4            9
        g.drawLine(325,  85, 325,  65); //line s15&s18      10
        g.drawLine(325,  65, 375,  65); //line s18&b5            11
           g.drawLine(325,  65, 325,  45); //line s18&s17      12
      g.drawLine(325,  45, 295,  45); //line s17&s19      13
        g.drawLine(295,  45, 215,  45); //line s19&b6            14
        g.drawLine(325, 285, 185, 285); //line s1&s2            15
        g.drawLine(185, 285, 185, 255); //line s2&s10            16
        g.drawLine(185, 255, 185, 235); //line s10&s12      17
        g.drawLine(185, 235, 105, 235); //line s12&b7            18
        g.drawLine(185, 285,   5, 285); //line s2&s3            19
        g.drawLine(  5, 285,   5, 235); //line s3&s4            20
        g.drawLine(  5, 235,   5,   5); //line s4&s5            21
        g.drawLine(  5,   5, 425,   5); //line s5&s8            22
      g.drawLine(425,   5, 425, 285); //line s8&s0            23
        g.drawLine(325,  45, 325,   5); //line s17&s7            24
      g.drawLine(295,  85, 325,  45); //line s20&s17      25
      g.drawLine(255,  85, 185,  85); //line b4&s16            26
        g.drawLine(215,  45, 185,  45); //line b6&s21            27
        g.drawLine(285,  205, 185,205); //line b3&s14            28
        g.drawLine(285,  255, 185,255); //line b2&s10            29
        g.drawLine(185,  205, 185,235); //line s14&s12      30
        g.drawLine(185,  205, 185,  5); //line s14&s6            31
        g.drawLine(105,  235,   5,235); //line b7&s4            32

      if (step == 1) {//step mula
         g.setColor(Color.red);

      //sambungan utk setiap blok(b) utk digenerate laluan
      if(first == 2){  //b1
        g.drawLine(325, 225, 395, 225); //line s11&b1            3
        g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 225); //line s9&s11            2
        g.drawLine(325, 285, 325, 255); //line s1&s9            1
        g.drawLine(425, 285, 325, 285); //line s0&s1            0
        }

      else if(first == 3){ //b2
            g.drawLine(325, 255, 285, 255); //line s9&b2            4
            g.drawLine(325, 285, 325, 255); //line s1&s9            1
        g.drawLine(425, 285, 325, 285); //line s0&s1            0
            }

         else if(first == 4){ //b3
            g.drawLine(325, 205, 285, 205); //line s13&b3            6
            g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 205); //line s11&s13            5
              g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 225); //line s9&s11            2
            g.drawLine(325, 285, 325, 255); //line s1&s9            1
        g.drawLine(425, 285, 325, 285); //line s0&s1            0
            }

        else if(first == 5){ //b4
            g.drawLine(295,  85, 255,  85); //line s20&b4            9
            g.drawLine(325,  85, 295,  85); //line s15&s20            8
            g.drawLine(325, 205, 325,  85); //line s13&s15            7
            g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 205); //line s11&s13            5
            g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 225); //line s9&s11            2
            g.drawLine(325, 285, 325, 255); //line s1&s9            1
          g.drawLine(425, 285, 325, 285); //line s0&s1            0
            }

       else if(first == 6){ //b5
            g.drawLine(325,  65, 375,  65); //line s18&b5            11
            g.drawLine(325,  85, 325,  65); //line s15&s18            10
            g.drawLine(325, 205, 325,  85); //line s13&s15            7
            g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 205); //line s11&s13            5
            g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 225); //line s9&s11            2
            g.drawLine(325, 285, 325, 255); //line s1&s9            1
          g.drawLine(425, 285, 325, 285); //line s0&s1            0
            }

      else if(first == 7){ //b6
            g.drawLine(295,  45, 215,  45); //line s19&b6            14
            g.drawLine(325,  45, 295,  45); //line s17&s19            13
            g.drawLine(325,  65, 325,  45); //line s18&s17            12
            g.drawLine(325,  85, 325,  65); //line s15&s18            10
            g.drawLine(325, 205, 325,  85); //line s13&s15            7
            g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 205); //line s11&s13            5
            g.drawLine(325, 255, 325, 225); //line s9&s11            2
            g.drawLine(325, 285, 325, 255); //line s1&s9            1
          g.drawLine(425, 285, 325, 285); //line s0&s1            0
            }

      else if(first == 8){ //b7
            g.drawLine(185, 235, 105, 235); //line s12&b7            18
            g.drawLine(185, 255, 185, 235); //line s10&s12            17
            g.drawLine(185, 285, 185, 255); //line s2&s10            16
            g.drawLine(325, 285, 185, 285); //line s1&s2            15
          g.drawLine(425, 285, 325, 285); //line s0&s1            0
            }

   }//end step mula

/**********************************************************
            //draw the points
***********************************************************/

//draw the points == point utk bangunan bertukar warna ikut pilihan

      if(first == 1 || second == 1)
         g.setColor(Color.blue);
      else
         g.setColor(Color.blue);
         g.fillOval(420, 280, 20, 20); //s0

    if(first == 2 || second == 2)
          g.setColor(Color.pink);
         else
           g.setColor(Color.black);
           g.fillOval(380, 220, 20, 20);  //b1
             add(blok1);

      if(first == 3 || second == 3)
           g.setColor(Color.pink);
         else
           g.setColor(Color.black);
           g.fillOval(280, 250, 20, 20);  //b2
           add(blok2);

      if(first == 4 || second == 4)
           g.setColor(Color.pink);
         else
           g.setColor(Color.black);
           g.fillOval(280, 200, 20, 20);  //b3
           add(blok3);

      if(first == 5 || second == 5)
             g.setColor(Color.pink);
         else
             g.setColor(Color.black);
           g.fillOval(250,80, 20, 20);  //b4
           add(blok4);

      if(first == 6 || second == 6)
             g.setColor(Color.pink);
         else
             g.setColor(Color.black);
           g.fillOval(370,60, 20, 20);  //b5
            add(blok5);

      if(first == 7 || second == 7)
             g.setColor(Color.pink);
         else
             g.setColor(Color.black);
           g.fillOval(210,40, 20, 20);  //b6
           add(blok6);

      if(first == 8 || second == 8)
             g.setColor(Color.pink);
         else
             g.setColor(Color.black);
           g.fillOval(100,230, 20, 20); //b7
           add(blok7);

//point utk simpang(sn): s1-s21

      if(first == 9 || second == 9)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
         else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
           g.fillOval(320,280, 10, 10);  //s1

      if(first == 10 || second == 10)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
           g.fillOval(180,280, 10, 10);  //s2

      if(first == 11 || second == 11)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
           g.fillOval(0,280, 10, 10);  //s3


      if(first == 12 || second == 12)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
           g.fillOval(0,230, 10, 10);  //s4

      if(first == 13 || second == 13)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
           g.fillOval(0,0, 10, 10);   //s5

      if(first == 14 || second == 14)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
           g.fillOval(180,0, 10, 10);  //s6

      if(first == 15 || second == 15)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
           g.fillOval(320,0, 10, 10);  //s7

      if(first == 16 || second == 16)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
             g.fillOval(420,0, 10, 10);  //s8

      if(first == 17 || second == 17)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
             g.fillOval(320,250,10, 10);  //s9

      if(first == 18 || second == 18)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
             g.fillOval(180,250,10, 10);  //s10


       if(first == 19 || second == 19)
              g.setColor(Color.white);
             else
              g.setColor(Color.white);
              g.fillOval(320,220,10, 10);  //s11

       if(first == 20 || second == 20)
               g.setColor(Color.white);
              else
               g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(180,230,10, 10);  //s12

        if(first == 21 || second == 21)
           g.setColor(Color.white);
          else
           g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(320,200,10, 10);  //s13


      if(first == 22 || second == 22)
           g.setColor(Color.white);
          else
           g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(180,200,10, 10);  //s14

       if(first == 23|| second == 23)
           g.setColor(Color.white);
          else
           g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(320,80,10, 10);  //s15

        if(first == 24 || second == 24)
           g.setColor(Color.white);
          else
           g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(180,80,10, 10);  //s16


      if(first == 25 || second == 25)
           g.setColor(Color.white);
          else
           g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(320,40,10, 10);  //s17

        if(first == 26 || second == 26)
             g.setColor(Color.white);
            else
             g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(320,60,10, 10);  //s18

        if(first == 27 || second == 27)
           g.setColor(Color.white);
         else
           g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(290,40,10, 10);  //s19

        if(first == 28 || second == 28)
           g.setColor(Color.white);
         else
           g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(290,80,10, 10);  //s20

        if(first == 29 || second == 29)
                 g.setColor(Color.white);
               else
                 g.setColor(Color.white);
               g.fillOval(180,40,10, 10);  //s21

}//end of void paint( Graphics g )
}// end of applet
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12109315
what i want to do is, when after, the path(line) is generate... then i will click at JanaVRML... so i want to get the coordinate from the blok i selected before.. Means, i will click at the blok( like urologi) then i click JANAAN (right side) then the red line will appear.. So, want i want is, afterthat i will click the Jana VRML n it will get/catch the coordinate of urologi(which i select before)..

... sorry if the source code too long and hard to understand.. but it easy exactly...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12109579
in mouseDown()
all the if and else statements return true.
this method return always "true".

where this mouseDown() is called?

>>i can't use int[] cause the statement of coordinate (x, y) are not integer.. they are arrange coordinate...
you can use this array, you are interested in x, y which this array returns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12109712
can u get the applet viewer?... get the output?..

when success run the code, u will see on the right there have statement like
RESET... okey, try to click on any round (in black) then click on the right(LALUAN)... u will know what i am try to do...

in mouseDown()
all the if and else statements return true.
this method return always "true".
>>>---yes...

where this mouseDown() is called?

it call when we click on that round (in black)...

please...

you can use this array, you are interested in x, y which this array returns.
>> i want to return value (x, y) for know which round(in black) we are click...
I want to pass the value to other class, when i click button Jana VRML... how?

Are u know aboout linking java + vrml- use EAI?..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12109909
>>Are u know aboout linking java + vrml- use EAI?..
:-( dont know.

class otherClass{

 private int x,y;
 
 public void setXY(int x, int y){
   this.x = x;
   this.y = y;
 }

}



//in help.java

otheClass object;

//some where this otherClass object is initialized

public boolean mouseDown(MouseEvent evt, int x, int y) {
  //your code
   
  //before return statement
  object.setXY(x,y);
 
  return true;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12110151
i have done it.. but the error find...
..... i create new class name 'hantarJana"...

so i declare inside help.java the class,
hantarJana hantar=new hantarJana( );

but the error found:
help.java:38: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class hantarJana  
location: class help
      hantarJana hantar = new hantarJana();

in action performed i just put // n no operation there...actually when i click Jana( jana=new Button("Jana VRML");).. si it must get the (x,y) actually n return the value to new class" hantarJana"...

u know how?...


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12110197
first compile the hantaraJana.java file. if it is in other package import it.
then compile the  help.java
action performed call this.
hantar.setXY(x,y)
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12110334
i still in error... it can not resolve
hantar.setXY(x,y) and  hantarJana hantar = new hantarJana();
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12110359
set the classpath, check whether help.java is able to get the hantarJava.java.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12120154
why?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12140859
i always get error of java lang... how???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12140912
plz post complete exception/error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12141053
i try to use the sintaks u give...
but it have alot of error...
What times there right now?...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12141067
afternoon , but i am occupied with my proj and many more things, thts why i am not able to give time to ee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12148851
how to call the button function?... i want after push the button it will carry value from before operation...

mean,
when click this;
if(e.getSource() == jana){
hantarJana.setXY(x, y);

it will pass ed value to class hantarjana....but how?...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12148870
Add the type of value to be passed as a required argument to hantarjana.setXY(). Then just add it to the arguments you pass:
hantarJana.setXY(x, y, value);
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12148909
can u look at my source code above,...

jana.addActionListener(this);


in>>>>>>>>>

 public boolean mouseDown(Event evt, int x, int y) {
       if (kira == 0) {

          if( 380 < x && x < 400 && 220 < y && y < 240)  { //b1
            if(kira == 0)
               first = 2;
            else if (kira == 1)
               second = 2;
            kira++;
            repaint();
            System.out.println("blok1 telah dipilih");
           hantarJana.setXY(x, y); //add follow what have told me
           return true;
         }

then in>>>>
  public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)

    public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e){ //call dr "addActionListener"
          if(e.getSource() == jana){
      hantarJana.setXY(x, y);add follow what have told me
     //System.out.println("Label of button pressed = "+ x );
     blok[i].getX();
     }

then pass the value to class hantarjana...................
public class hantarJana{

      public int x,y;


      public void setXY(int x, int y){
      this.x = x;
       this.y = y;
       System.out.println(x);
      }

}


but it have error... how?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12148918
What error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12148957
the erros is:

F:\PENYELAMATKU\help.java:77: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : variable hantarJana  
location: class help
      hantarJana.setXY(x, y);//add follow what have told me
                         ^
F:\PENYELAMATKU\help.java:79: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : variable i  
location: class help
           blok[i].getX();
                             ^
F:\PENYELAMATKU\help.java:79: int cannot be dereferenced
      blok[i].getX();
                            ^
F:\PENYELAMATKU\help.java:109: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : variable hantarJana  
location: class help
           hantarJana.setXY(x, y); //add follow what have told me
           ^
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12148984
First, make sure hantarJana is compiled and resides within the same directory as your class. If it's an inner class, make sure it's declared OUTSIDE of a method.

Second, I think you forgot to put blok[i].getX() in a for-loop. ;)

That should fix it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:miraShamiera
ID: 12149093
what the statement for get array;
i have array n want to pass it to new class at hantarJana?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CI-Ia0s earned 50 total points
ID: 12150370
You can pass it the same way you pass any other variable. For instance, to pass an array of ints:

//Class getting array
public class hantarJana{

public static void getArray(int[] intArray){
//Do whatever you want with intArray in here...
}
}

//Class passing array
public class passArray{
public static void main(String[] args){
//Do whatever till you get an array of ints, then pass it:
hantarJana.getArray(intArray[]);
}
}

NOTE: This only sets the memory addresses of the two arrays to be the same. To actually have a new separate array, you need to copy the data from firstArray[0] to secondArray[0], from firstArray[1] to secondArray[1], etc. (for loops are nice :) ).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12283510
Thanks. :)
0