Solved

Unable to resize the monitor

Posted on 2004-09-20
21
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
hello

This is quite unusual but very problematic.
The buttons in front panel of my monitor(IBM C51) are dead. (this monitor doesn't have an onscreen controls) I cannot use them to resize the monitor screen. I can see about 70%.
It's very difficult doing anything.

This is not OS and graphic card related. I have two different machines, and i tried connecting this to other but the same problem emerged.

It also has nothing to do with resolution. Although it appears to be different in each resolution, i cannot see the whole screen.

I tried reinstalling my drivers and hope it worked but nothing happened.I tried one more thing. The graphic card i have is tnt2 pro 64 with 32mb. The latest driver nvidia supplied lets me move my screen and thats all. I cannot resize it, I can see more of the right hand side using the controls but in the expense of light side etc.

I wan to know if there is any software that would let me resize my screen and also these two functions
 __
() ()
 ---

  --
/   \
-----

sorry the images i drew are wierd. The first one defines the amount of curve and the second one is about the vertical slope. i'm sure u guys have seen it before.

Remeber i wan't a way to be able to resize my monitor screen and hopefully the latter two functions

Please this is a bit urgent. You don't realize how painful this can be.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:adrianbaker12
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
ID: 12108699
If I understand your problem correctly.  The Screen Alignment is off, so that what the video card thinks is the edge, is displaying outside the edge of your monitor, whether it be top, bottom or sides, same problem.

I've never heard of anything that can perform this task directly unless the video card supported it.  Even then it only allows for little adjustments.  In most cases the settings could be found inside the advanced panel for the display drivers.

My only advice to you is try different resolutions with different refresh rates.  I know you said that you tried resolutions, but refresh rates will change the screen placement more than anything.

If that doesnt work, I would check into just getting a new monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbaker12
ID: 12109207
It is video card independent, i plugged it in a different computer with different graphic card and the same problem appeared. you seem to have misunderstood m question
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbaker12
ID: 12109220
If you have an nvidia driver, it can translate horinzontally or veritically. What i want is some piece of app that can stretch horinzontally / veriticall.

thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12109290
Sounds like the monitor has a serious problem. A repair shop Might be able to adjust it by opening it up and tweaking the knobs inside, if it has them. DO NOT TRY THIS YOURSELF, as the monitor has enough voltage to kill you if you touch the wrong thing.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12110001
I wonder if you'll find a repair shop doing this, there's no money in it, and time consuming. Best bet is to buy a new monitor, they're very cheap now
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wileya earned 235 total points
ID: 12112965
does the device manager show a problem with the monitor?
did you try different monitors via the desktop settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbaker12
ID: 12117751
the problem is that there are no knobs but buttons.

there is no problem dispalyed in device manager.

the driver can translate hor. and ver. i'm sure there is an app that can stretch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12120472
it might be easier and cheaper to buy a new montior

stay
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12129890
>> the problem is that there are no knobs but buttons <<   If it has knobs, they're inside the casing. I Repeat: DO NOT TRY THIS YOURSELF, as the monitor has enough voltage to kill you if you touch the wrong thing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
ID: 12133349
>> the problem is that there are no knobs but buttons <<

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-4EYSZZ.html

pdf manual for your monitor
page 3 explains which BUTTONS size the screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbaker12
ID: 12136476
i know the what buttons perform which functions. the problem is that they don't work.

i need a software that can do that or resets to defaults.

btw i couldn't find a site to download the c51                drivers (i destroyed the floppy by placing it next to speaker!)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
ID: 12137066
did you look at the document?

if your buttons don't work you indeed have a problem
you can't degauss, or reset to defaults

i don't think you are going to find software that will override
your monitors internal default hardware settings
page 6 of the document has some freq. defaults you might try

do you know the name of the software drivers? date?
anything useful to do a search with?

have you tried the 'thump' method
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
ID: 12137149
have you tried switching your settings to a different
monitor, reboot & then switch back?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12141320
http://members.driverguide.com/%20driver/detail.php?driverid=12173
here's the driver you need its bundled with others

hope this help's
stay
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbaker12
ID: 12155746
"have you tried the 'thump' method "
don't know what it is

"have you tried switching your settings to a different
monitor, reboot & then switch back "
yes, didn't work

"http://members.driverguide.com/%20driver/detail.php?driverid=12173
here's the driver you need its bundled with others
"
document not found

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12159402
sorry that this link wouldn't work for you.....
if you go to www.driverguide.com and sign up for the free membership
they won't spam you unless you ask for the newletters...
then search for the driver for your moniter and you will be able to download it...

hope this helps,
 
Feathers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbaker12
ID: 12176675
"have you tried the 'thump' method "
don't know what it is

"have you tried switching your settings to a different
monitor, reboot & then switch back "
yes, didn't work

AND drivers is not the issue here
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12176727
>> have you tried the 'thump' method <<  This is hitting the object in question, with the heel of your hand or the side of your balled up fist. This has sometimes been known to jar a bad wire connection (or whatever is loose) back into contact, and "fix" the problem. How hard to hit it, is hard to decribe, but to say that if your hand hurts afterwards, you are probably hitting it too hard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbaker12
ID: 12213284
i did try the thump method but didn't work.

i need to be able to reset to factory settings or get apps to do my job

thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12214479
You need to take this monitor somewhere to be fixed, or get another one.
There aren't any apps to fix a flaky monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbaker12
ID: 12294245
thank you guys for trying to solve the problem, guess i've to buy a new monitor.
0