Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mainboard or Hard Drive?

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
There's a tricky things going on my computer, I don't if its defect is the mainboard or the hard drive. I recently clean install on my PC (winXp), it works fine for the first use and so-on but after a 2 - 3 months of usage, my System File were gone and it wouldn't boot anymore it displays "Missing or corrupt <filename> " this kind a weird because I didn't install or delete any file from Windows System. Going back from it's old Hard Drive (SAMSUNG 80GB), it also occure, but it was still Win98SE (Still System Files Disappear After long use), I thougth it was the HDD, so I bought a new HDD which Maxtor and shifted from Win98SE to WinXP SP1, till then I thought that my computer is fine. Just recently Windows System Files were missing again. I don't know what really makes this files disappear. Here are my current Specs:

ECS K7AMA2 rev. 2.1
Maxtor 40GB HDD (primary)
SAMSUNG 80GB HDD (primary slave)
Fujitsu 40GB HDD (secondary)
512 RAM
OS: WinXP SP1
Anti-Virus: Norton Antivirus 2004 (Norton SystemWorks 2004)

0
Comment
Question by:r2r
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:freakyuno
freakyuno earned 250 total points
ID: 12108726
Since you have actually replaced the hard drive, and have experienced it in two different operating systems.  I would suggest it's 1 of 3 things.

Your hard drive controller not writing cached files to the drive correctly during shutdowns or restarts
Your memory corrupting or otherwise locking open system files
Your usage of the computer.

Can you give the exact error message it gives you, and any information about software you've installed, or uninstalled, programs your using, or otherwise anything that you can think of around the time this message starts to pop up?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 12110025
Agree with the above,
Point 1 points to a bad motherboard, but you could try a PCI disk controller
Point 2 you can test your memory with memtest86+  :  http://www.memtest.org/
Point 3 is up to you; however if you doubt some virus is causing this, i recommend an online scan, (and i recommend running all, to be sure)

Spybot :       http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
adaware :  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
      http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                       online scan for trojans
      http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
STINGER   http://www.chip.de/downloads/c_downloads_11105456.html      checks the 48 last viruses
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pani_i
ID: 12110029
usually this message is given when the capacitors of your motherboard are blown up or they are ready to blow up. So what you can do, if this is the situation, is to change the capacitors, if you can, or replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12110076
Sounds like you have a virus...

Check the following:
1. You have the most resent firmware update (for the BIOS).
2. Install the OS once again along with the AV software along with all updates.
3. Run chkdsk /f within the cmd prompt.
4. Run Full scan on your drives in Safe Mode.

Links:
ECS Firmware update link:
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Downloads/ProductsDetail_Download.aspx?DetailID=65&DetailName=BIOS&DetailDesc=K7AMA2(2.0)&MenuID=45&LanID=0


Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12110082
So many posts while I was writing????
hehehe

I'll need to write faster...

;)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12110168
you can come write here...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12111141
Have you done any manual maintenance on the machine prior to the errors, eg. removing software?

Do you remove software using the Windows Control Panel, or do you do it manually - have you changed Win setup files or registry, ...

You can also check spyware, but I doubt if they become so agressive that they delete system files.

I hope you also update your virus scanner frequently (at VERY least once / week) ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 12112639
Low level format your harddrive, and install from original XP copy tha tyou got with your pc :o)

Scall ALL media tha tyou burnt off, copies etc... when XP is installed, make the boot files read only :-) (not ini's and that)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12120044
Hi,

 Have your Processor Fan Checked. It maybe Running Slow . The Processor is also capable of  Causing File Errors. This can happen if the heatsink is not tight enough on the processor ( reducing heat Transfer ) or if the Fans are covered in Dust and running at a Slower RPM.

It could even be caused due to faulty memory. But in Most case You will find Errors while installing the Operating system if its the Memory problem. The CPU gets Really Hot while booting to Windows with all the startup programs in there. So there is a Fair chance that you could resolve it by taking heatsink and wiping off all the dust off the fan and ensuring it that it holds on to the processor tightly. If possible have a Secondary System Fan fitted as well if you find the CPU heatsink becomes very hot.

Good Luck,


Sinu
0