Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to store movies and pictures on dvd to wacht on tv

Posted on 2004-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I want to burn movie files and pictures that i have downloaded from the internet on DVD to be able to watch them on my HIFI dvd to be able to see them on my television. What kind of program do i need to make good conversion? is there any free program available? and what is the the best paid program there is on the market to do this?

Kind regards
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvervliet
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 192 total points
ID: 12108647
Hi stevenvervliet,

I use and recommend Sonic MyDVD.

JJ
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 168 total points
ID: 12109747
Easy:
1. Edit whatever you want using an Editing software.
2. Burn your creation as VCD to a CD or a DVD to a DVD.

Links:
Free editor:
http://www.webattack.com/get/zweistein.html

Free CD Burner software:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/cdburnerxp.html

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:adaware
adaware earned 168 total points
ID: 12109920
you should use nero burning rom 6, it can be found here: www.nero.com, or by a software store, whatever.

you can easely make dvd's with it and also make a dvd with picutes on it that you can play in your dvd player.

greets erik
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 168 total points
ID: 12120505
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dxf224
dxf224 earned 168 total points
ID: 12128940
Freeware ...DVD SHRINK ....http://www.mrbass.org/dvdshrink/ .... works great copying movies.   I've used it with compression  at close to 50% and have noticed very little degradation in quality.  
Dvd shrink copies the movie to your hard drive.  From there, you can burn it to a blank dvd.  Like adaware, I use Nero.  It seems to be the best dvd burner software going.

And ... here's a really good link showing you how to use nero after you've used dvd shrink. ..http://www.dvdshrink.info/nero-udf-iso.php   ...(right click on the yellow part of the screen then left click on play to start the tutorial.)


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:trever_macpherson
trever_macpherson earned 168 total points
ID: 12155882
www.doom9.net has plenty of information available on how to make AVIs, MPGs, and etc. into DVDs watchable on TVs.  Follow the directions there.  Most of the tools needed are available as freeware with some exceptions.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gbajramo
gbajramo earned 168 total points
ID: 12168613
I tried just about every tool available and I came full circle to Roxio Easy Media Creator 7. This program is very, very easy to use to create VCDs and the results are great. This is how you create a VCD:

1. Drag and drop the desired video file on DVD builder interface.
2. If you wish, you can visually arrange menus, menu background image, introductory audio loop using very intuitive interface
3. Click Burn.

The program will do all the neccessary conversions from the source format and burn the CD/DVD for you. Oh, another superb feature is that you can preview the VCD before you burn it in Roxio's player. You can see exactly how will your menu appear and navigate it using the virtual remote. You can play the video as well. If everything is to your satisfaction, then you burn it. This is the only program I found that has this capability.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12174214
Steven - want to give any feedback on these comments or have you abandoned this question
0