Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

view contents of MAC image in DMG format on Win XP Pro?

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
7,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How can I view the contents of a MAC CD image stored in .DMG format on Windows XP?   The freeware daemon tools doesn't like it.   I don't have a MAC handy.... or anywhere.  

Are there any freeware tools for windows xp that can view the contents?  Shareware?  
0
Comment
Question by:paradoxloss
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 600 total points
ID: 12108944
Short answer, nope. There are no tools for Windows that'll handle a .DMG.
Long answer, maybe. Sometimes renaming the file with .iso then burning it with Nero will work but if the disk image is of an HFS, UFS, or HFS+ filesystem, you wont be able to mount it on a Windows machine anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 12110898
Nero has the option to burn a 'foreign image' but there are numerous settings.  Trial and error doesn't sound like much fun. :(    I wouldn't be aiming to run a mac application but I would like to view the html- or text documentation inside.

any hints as to which of these settings would work?

http://img62.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img62&image=EE_040921_foreignimage.png


0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12114074
Even if you could burn the foreign image, you cant mount HFS, HFS+ or UFS filesystems on the PC, so cant get to the HTML or Text files anyway. If renaming it to ISO works you might have a shot at mounting it, and wont have to deal with burning foreign image formats.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
macdan earned 900 total points
ID: 12123216
Use Daemon Tools to mount the .dmg file, in the "Files of type:" menu select "All Files (*.*)" , then select the .dmg file:
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/portal/index.php

However, it won't show up unless you can mount an HFS file system. That requires something like MacDisk:
http://www.macdisk.com/mden.php3

dan k
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 12157395
I was unable to view th DMG contents but awarded the points in what seemed like the most fair way.  Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hessianator
ID: 12269243
I have successfully mounted and viewed the contents of a .dmg file on my windows xp cd.

I used a program called CloneCD.

Part of this program is a virtual CD Rom, which basically emulates an actual ide cd-rom drive.

when you install the program, it places the virtual cd-rom drive in your 'my computer' folder.

right click on the icon for the virtual drive and select 'mount...' in the contextual menu.

then navigate in the dialogue box until you locate the .dmg file, double click it and it should mount.

then you can double click the virtual cd-rom icon in 'my computer' and browse it like you would a real cd.

I just checked the website for the program:
http://www.elby.ch/products/clone_dvd/index.html

and apparently CloneCD is no longer available, but CloneDVD is and it has the virtual drive functionality as well, it should work the same.

hope this helps you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hessianator
ID: 12269251
also, when you are trying to select the .dmg file in the 'mount...' dialogue box, you must change the file type setting to show all files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davids_lot
ID: 12379132
Try Using a piece of PC Software  Called MacDrive


HTH

David
0