Solved

Seeking a suitable 3D graphics/video PC card manufacturer/model for an older Windows 98 PC

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings, good folk of Experts Exchange:

I have an aged, but still useful, Gateway 450 MHz Pentium II with Windows 98, and 384 MB Ram. I am looking to revive this PC to play some old Windows 98 3D PC games, but I need a 3D graphics/video card. Can any of you fine techno wizards make a recommendation of a suitable, reliable card model/manufacturer for a PCI slot, for my tride & true, but antiquated PC?

Many thanks,

Zovoth
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 50 total points
ID: 12108855
Hi zovoth,

ATI 9200 Radeon

JJ
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12108869
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12112170
An nVidia FX5200 would also be a good match for that system.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12120530
ATI 9200 did me for ages in a 98, no problems with it

CHeers
Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 12294713
Thanks to all who helped me with this question...I'm a newbie, just learning the ropes of awarding points, especially for multiple experts...however, now I've got the know-how.

Thanks to JJDurant, your answer did the trick!!!

Zovoth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12505089
Hi zovoth,

if you're looking to play older games, i'd suggest looking for a second hand 3dfx voodoo 3 card on ebay. U should be able to get them extremely cheap these days.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 12505516
Greetings Browolf:

Many thanks for your suggestion...that was very kind of you, especially after the question was closed. I just might look for that Voodoo card...I appreciate the tip!

Take care,

Zovoth
0