Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form to always appear in the front of the worksheet (using VSTO)

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts, I am writing a VSTO (Excel) application using VB.NET. I have an Excel worksheet as the main interface. When I double-click on the cells, I want to call up my Windows Form - frmMain. I have able to call up the form but the form always goes behind the worksheet despite of me typing frmMain.BringToFront().

In VB6, the instruction frmMain.Show vbModeless, Me will do the job. However in VB.NET, the show method accepts no argument. Please advice me on how to make this frmMain always appear in front of the Excel worksheet.

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:bpyeo
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 12108932
Try setting the TopMost property of frmMain to True.

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpyeo
ID: 12109300
Hi Idle_Mind, thanks for your advice. Now how could I ensure that the user will not pressed ALT-F4 to close this form? I have made the form not to show up in the taskbar and the form does not have any border. However the user can still close the form by pressing ALT-F4. Hope to hear from your expertise advice.

TIA.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 1600 total points
ID: 12109802
you could cancel that action in the mousedown event of the form (don't forget to set the keypreview property to true in your form)

Private Sub Form5_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles MyBase.KeyDown
        If e.Alt = True and e.KeyCode = Keys.F4 Then
                e.Handled = True
        End If
    End Sub
0