Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stop 0x0000007b please help.

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Windows 2000 was working fine and then ***STOP 0x0000007B, INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE .

No changes were made on the computer from yesterday.

Thank you all
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12108988
Hi jdff,

does the bios see your hdd? do you have a 2000 disk?

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12109024
yes it does
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itcnbwise earned 1500 total points
ID: 12109237
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE is almost invariably caused because Windows 2000 does not have an appropriate driver available for the hard disc controller in your machine. It performs the initial copy operation in DOS mode, but then it restarts and attempts to start up in full-on Win2K mode, and without a driver it cannot find the boot disc--hence the error.

The solution is to find out what the hard disc controller in your PC actually is, download a driver for it, put it on a floppy, and then press F6 near the beginning of Win2K setup (when it asks you if you want to specify any additional hard disc controllers) and install the driver.
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12109240
Oops - hit return too fast:
That was an accepted answer from this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20637525.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 12109269
I don't have a separate hard disk controller, it's connected straight to the moather board.
There is no drivers also for that.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12109292
Hard disk controllers are ALL on the motherboard, but they still need drivers.  To find out what kind you have, look at your device manager under IDE/ATA/ATAPI controllers (assuming, that is, you are using an IDE ATA drive).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12110776
I have a client who's disk invariably does this. (sorry to steal your words itcnbwise)

The solution in his case is to run the recovery console, then perform a chkdsk /p and then reboot. After that, the file permissions on the c:/ partition are toast, and need to be reset. Once that's ok, he's fine till the next reboot.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12113574
As sad as this can sound... your HD can be dead, bad clusters could cause this...
Did you have a software mirror on that server?  If so you could try and boot from your second drive.  Then test the first drive using chkdsk as harleyjd suggested (but first thing is to get the machine to boot again right?)

I also saw that message when trying to work from the primary hd from a broken mirror...

Donno if I'm on the right track here... only suggesting
Hope this puts you on a lead

Steph
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12118214
jdff,

Take a look at this.  This will help you troubleshoot the issue more efficiently:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/prork/prhd_exe_qhzo.asp

Hope this helps :)
0