[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any way to abort a java app running in a console gracefully?

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
My program does a lot of processing. It takes a long time.

So if it is running within a windows console (command window) is there some way the user could let my application know that he wants to abort it? Like the ability to press ctrl+c, ctrl+break or something and have the java application recognize this key combo and act upon it to quit gracefully?
0
Comment
Question by:ycomp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expertmb earned 2000 total points
ID: 12109067
use addShutdownhook of Runtime.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12110410
The accepted answer has nothing to do with the question.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycomp
ID: 12113720
I don't know, I was reading about it and I thought that too. But then I noticed that in one of the articles it said that pressing CTRL+C would cause the console to quit and thus trigger the shutdownhook.

If you have any other ideas, let me know. thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12119810
You don't need a shutdownhook. The Ctrl/C was the right answer.
What happens next in the application is Ex Libris.

But done is done. Just realise what a shutdownhook is.

;JOOP!
0