Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

difftime() seems to have a resolution of 1 second - anything more accurate?

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Difftime seems to have a resolution of 1 second, ie:

                              //
                              // Profiling: output time since last operation
                              //
                              {
                                    time(&profiling_now);
                                    time_t td;
                                    td=difftime(profiling_now, profiling_then);
                                    td=(float)td;
                                    my_fprintf_VL7(stderr,"[t2=%2.3fs]",td);
                                    time(&profiling_then);
                              }

... prints  things like [t2=1.000s] or [t2=3.000s].

Any calls in the Linux 2.6 kernel that can get a resolution down to 1/100 of a second? This excludes driver calls - this is an application.

Shane.
0
Comment
Question by:Risky101
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 12109178
time_t is number of seconds since 1970, so subtracting two values will give a
value with 1-second resolution.  You want to check out the gettimeofday() function,
which returns the following structure:

     struct timeval {
             long    tv_sec;         /* seconds since Jan. 1, 1970 */
             long    tv_usec;        /* and microseconds */
     };

It would be trivial to write a function that subtracts two timeval structures,
returning 1/100s of a second.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scn
ID: 12111615
The macro timersub defined in sys/time.h performs substractions of timeval structure variables
0