Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customizing $Trash folder in iNotes R6 template

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to modify the "Empty Trash" button the iNotes R6 template. After making the changes, I refreshed the design on a test user mailbox but the changes didn't get propogated. I tried to delete the Empty Trash button but even then it doesn't take affect. I tried to update the mail6.ntf file to see if it was some kind of inheritance problem but still no luck. I'm not getting any errors during compiling of the LotusScript. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:corduroy9
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 1000 total points
ID: 12109455
Did you made your Button changes in the View "($SoftDeletions)"?
Go to menu: View->ActionPane
And change in the right hand Actions explorer the "Empty Trash" Action.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12109470
Two possible pitfalls:
1.) You made your Action button changes in the Folder "($Trash)", and not in the View ""($SoftDeletions)".
2.) Your local design is not refreshed in the cache. Remove the Template from Workplace and Add the Icon again after it was correctly removed.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12109486
Sorry, with iNotes is the cache assumtion wrong.
The View and Folder names are from template iNotes60.ntf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12109607
You can't change that - impossible.

The button is stored as a javascript function in inotes/forms6.nsf, and you could try to edit the javascript source, but I strongly advise you to keep your hands of it.

What you can do is ADD a button with the desired functionality.  How to do it is described in the redbook customizing iNotes (or the redbook Domino Web Access on linux, I can't remember which)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12109700
A workaround to get to the normal Notes buttons, is to use the webmail view for $Trash .

Try this instead of the iNotes url : http://yourserver/yourmaildb.nsf/($Trash)?Open&ui=webmail

This will get you the button you created in your template, but the layout is 'webmail'. There are several ways to insert links like this into iNotes , but you lose the iNotes interface of course

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:corduroy9
ID: 12112087
Wow, thanks for the fast responses. I was able to edit the button's behavior in the $SoftDeletions view but the problem that I am having is that the user can still hit the Delete button once looking at their Trash and the empty trash macro runs without my code firing. Anyone know how to intercept the deletion and call my code within that view?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12112192
I'm of course talking about the INOTES interface, not the Notes client interface .... and you do seem to want a Client solution only ....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:corduroy9
ID: 12112310
Bozzie4, yes I am looking only for the Notes client interface. At some point I may decide to support this functionality in the web interface, but that is down the road.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12122042
Locate the QueryDocumentDelete event, and see what's there now.

cheers,

tom
0