Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing SP on Novell Server

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I know this is probably a question that will reveal my lack of knowledge about Novell but I've got to install SP7 on my Novell Server and don't know how.  Currently I am running 5.1 SP5 and hope to upgrade to 6 when I get brave and school is out.

lhzeigler
0
Comment
Question by:lhzeigler
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 12111495
<pet peeve>
"Novell" is a company. "NetWare" is a product. You have a "NetWare server", not a "Novell server".
</pet peeve>

This is not difficult. Download the SP from the Novell Support website (specifically, http://support.novell.com/filefinder/9331/index.html). Unpack it to either local disk and burn it to CD, or into a subdir structure on the NetWare server (depends on available disk space, if you want to keep it handy, etc.)

At the NetWare console prompt, enter --> NWCONFIG

Select "Install Additional Products", then "Install a Product Not Listed"....at this point (doing it from memory) you hit <ESC> and then F3 (the screen prompts will make this clear when you do it) and enter the path to the SP. The exact path you want to enter, of course, depends on what media you're using. Enter the path to the directory containing the file SPACK.IPS (but do NOT add SPACK.IPS to the directory spec)

The install will now launch. You'll need to reboot at the end, so time this appropriately.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12112412
Also - make sure that you expand the SP at the ROOT of a volume, not in a subdirectory, on the NetWare server if you do it there and not on a CD.  The SP directory structure is very deep, and you can run into problems if you don't expand it at the root of a volume.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12112735
Well....only if you're accessing the SP subsequently thru a client that does not have the necessary directory-depth support. Frankly, I've never had the problem. NetWare itself doesn't care, so when you run the install from the NWCONFIG interface, it doesn't make much difference.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12113126
I have never had the problem, but then again, I have never exceeded the subdirectory/file name limit by expanding the SP deep in the directory structure.  There is a warning from Novell in the installation instructions of every support pack to expand it at the root of a volume.  If Novell is wrong - oh, well.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12113215
No, they're not wrong, it CAN happen. But, like you, I've never seen it happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhzeigler
ID: 12116002
Yeah got the pee peeve message......do you work in a school environment?  Pardon the 'elementary' perspective.....they--the teachers I work with ---call it the Novell server because that is what the login box says.....Novell not Netware.....if I refer to it Netware I get the 'deer in headlights look' whenever I am discussing any aspect of Netware with anyone at school. Habit.... Forgot this was an expert board but then again ....I am no expert.

Planning on doing after school is out...will let you know
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12116680
No, altho I have consulted for the K-12 environment in the past.

Let us know how it goes.
0