Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regarding Writing a geneneric Login Servlet

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I got one Login Servlet where user should enter his user name and password.How can I handle the input paramaters and allow an user in China or UAE to Login to my application If the user enter his user name and password in a language other than English ,say Chinese Alpphabest  or Arabic Alphabets  etc

Thanks in Advance
Chandrasekhar
0
Comment
Question by:chandrasekh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12110160
1. One solution to teh problem could be to take name in different languages when you get a user registered and then check it for all the login names.

2. The other solution could be if somehow you  can get Keyboard Key pressed not the char pressed. and you can send the keys of teh keyboard to find match instead of the word typed
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1500 total points
ID: 12110312
Have all possible usernames in the database in unicode and let the container take care of it. Java is by default unicode so it shouldn't have any problem. Just make sure the database has the usernames in different languages and they point to the same user. Or maybe have a separate table that holds the tranlsations and link to it with the id of the user.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12121878
Ahh I should have elaborated my point 1 :)
Good luck girionis
0