?
Solved

Animated gif in email

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
With outlook, I'm trying to add an animated gif to my email that will play automatically.

I have HTML set but when I insert the pisture from file, the image does not animate - just the first frame show with no animation.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:staggs28
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:awehme
ID: 12109253
Get the file to animate in another program, then copy, then paste into Outlook.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12109255
Dont worry about that once you send it the receiver provided he has got HTMl on will see it as animated
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
awehme earned 200 total points
ID: 12109276
I just tried it.  I found some animated gifs on the internet ( Internet Ex ).  The file wasn't animated in IE but I right click, select copy, then go to Outlook then paste ( not insert ) in the body of the email.  It works.  I think the key is paste not insert
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:awehme
ID: 12109279
to sajuks reply......You can see if it animates for the reciveri by sending to to your self first to see the out come.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12109287
Insert >Picture >From File (any gif ) also works.
I think that since the gif wasnt in an animated state the user might have got confused.
0