Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invoking WebForms 10g under Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I just complete the partial deployment of some *.fmx forms on my Oralce Forms/reports Services 10g server.

On my WIndows 98 SE Clients, I can invoke the forms as follows:

http://Linux2005:7777/forms90/f90servlet?config=ienative?form=cadastre

The same command line under my Windows XP Pro clients, I get a gray screen and the following message on my Browser status bar: (applet oracle forms engine main notinited)

1) How can I invoke my forms correctly under Windows XP Pro ?

PT
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12109899
do you have installed oracle jinitiator on yor client machine ?
if apache on server is well configured than scenario is like this (using 9i OAS) :
u enter url onto internet browser of your client
it connects to server and connect the forms servlet, which is trying to run
but if servlet detects, than u haven't installed jinitiator - it looks to confuguration of apache for it.
if it is detected on server, internet browser ask you for installing it on client
after installing u should close internet browser, open it and enter url again ...
than it should work
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 1000 total points
ID: 12112040
can you just try to invoke this URL ? I think it will invoke Jinitiator automatic downloads and install:

http://Linux2005:7777/forms90/f90servlet
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12117869
Hello,

I did install JInitiator on the Windows XP Pro, it does not seam to make any difference ....

Your toughts ?

PT

PS: Note that I did not lauch Apache.
The startup sequence from the deployment guide for Forms/Reports Serivces 10g says to invoke OPMNCTL, DCMCTL, EMCTL AGENT and EMCTL. (no Apache)
0