[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Please advise how to enable trace on MS SQL server 2000

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Please advise how to enable trace on MS SQL server 2000. This is some thing equivalent to enabling Auditing on Oracle DB.
0
Comment
Question by:surendranadh
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kolya_Tchernitsky earned 400 total points
ID: 12109391
Use SQL Profiler or Profiler procedures. Thisi will allow you to create your own trace based on standard events, you will be able to use filters etc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peyox
ID: 12109599
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vidnan123
ID: 12110277
You can refer this link for a step-by-step process for using the SQL profiler to track the database activities of your application.

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268_11-1043670-2.html
0