?
Solved

CD ROM data rate

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I wonder what is the data rate required for a 24x CD-ROM driver to run a 640 MB that can run mp3s for 74 min?
0
Comment
Question by:icysmarty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12109375
If I understand your question, it would be 1X or 150 k/sec for playback of songs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icysmarty
ID: 12109411
It is 1x CD-ROM. My doubt is what is the data rated needed by a 24x CD-ROM device to read a 1x CD-ROM. Is it just 1x of 24x? I read several articles online, and some of them express data rate in bits/sec. Why is that?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 12109775
it reads at 24 x any CD-rom, basically, it is the speed with which it rotates that determines it.
The rate is in bits/sec or Kb/sec because that is the speed that it can transfer the data with over the interface.
It is expressed as N x 150 kb/sec, because the 1 x drive was able to transmit at 150kb/sec; and the others are just expressed as a multiple of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:icysmarty
ID: 12109800
All right, I got it. Thank youu.
0