Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Word, when using print preview I can't view without the grid in the background

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
MS Word, when using print preview I can't view without the grid in the background.  I have searched all the settings to no avail, anyone able to help!
0
Comment
Question by:ReynaldoAlbert
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 12109510

Grid, what grid, are you sure you dont mean Excel ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bestdev
ID: 12109594
There is no grid in Word. You either mean something else (probably the number of pages to view at one time) or you are using Excel.

Could you please clarify?

Bestdev
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReynaldoAlbert
ID: 12109931
NOT A GRID I GUESS IT'S THE PRINTER MARKINGS OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12110367
On the 'Draw' toolbar just disable the 'Grid' (uncheck 'Display Gridlines on screen').

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12110373
Or as MS put it:

"Show or hide drawing gridlines
To display the Drawing toolbar, click Drawing  on the Standard toolbar.
On the Drawing toolbar, click Draw, and then click Grid.
Select or clear the Display gridlines on screen check box. "

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12111173
Check the print driver settings.
Not all drivers may support this feature.
Different print drivers will give you different options
If it was working before, have you updated or changed your printer drivers?
If you were using it on a different system, was it a different printer hence a different drive?

Good luck,

fE
0