[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Points for jkr

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want to award 100 points to jkr for trying to help me. Though he did not understand(may be due to me not asking clearly!!) what I really asked but I appreciate his help. Thanks jkr.
0
Comment
Question by:simplysuperb_knp
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12111118
You'll find that you can't decrease points. Hit the help menu and you'll find out how to go about getting a refund for a question. Then increase the point value of this question to 100 and wait for jkr to say hello and accept his hello to award him the 100 points.

In the interim, you should put a message in http:/Q_21076105.html to let them know that's what you are doing, otherwise they'll award jkr the full 500 points... and the rest of the C++ experts will *never* catch up with him ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 80 total points
ID: 12335206
Thank you - how could I have missed this one? :o)
0