Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Resource Images of exe File

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I developed an application which have resource File Storing three Images. One Bitmap And Two Icon. It Also store Some String Information. Now When My client is purchase the application i need to change the this Images and strings as per the client requirement s.
I tried with Resource Update API of kernal32.dll but i am unable to do. it.

So how can update resource of exe file ? using Visual Basic 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:sandeepaher
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anv earned 672 total points
ID: 12110491
check the link below:

http://www.thevbzone.com/l_res.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12112582
One way:

1. Make a new res file named thenameofyourclient.res which contains the client specific resources.
2. Put that res file in the project, and remove the previous res file.
3. Recompile the exe
4. Have them replace the exe file in the program folder.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Erick37
Erick37 earned 664 total points
ID: 12113011
Another way:

If you have Visual Studio C++ you can edit (replace) the resources directly inside the VB executable.  Here is an article from MS which decribes the process:

How To Edit Resources in Executables with Visual C++
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q139/0/30.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 664 total points
ID: 12115498
One solution would be to compile your resources as a .dll. As DLLs are laoded dynamically, you can have many versions of your resource DLL file and you can distribute one that suits your client. All you have to do is, compile your DLL each time you change the resource and maintain different versions of your dll. YOur EXE wil have to comiled only once.
0