Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hi I need Urgent Response:Having Problem with Costum control when shifted to another pc

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi
 i need urgent response

 i have developed some costom controls using .Net 2003 C# and use it in a project it is working fine but when i put that project into some another pc wiht 2003 .net c# and when i open the form containg the Costom conctrols i got err messages saying refreing to that controls ,that the type u r refreing in assembly is not that u have referenced.

 i have referenced all the librarys and i have also included the source of the librarys in that project and bulit them again but in vain

 also when i open the form all the contols or disapear from the form and the same err comes that i hvae quoted above

 please i nedd it very urgent

 Thanks
and Good luck for 300 Points
---------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:TariqRahim
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 12109642
I have had this problem as well and do not know the solution.  The only thing I can recommend is this:

close all forms in the project.  Add in the reference, and build.  If there are no errors, then try adding in the controls into forms.  You will still get Designer errors, but the code should compile. Every once in a while, all of the controls will disappear from my forms.  

I believe the stems from lack of desinger support in your custom controls.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
somnatic earned 1200 total points
ID: 12110007
try putting your customs controls into the Global Assembly Cache .. Therefore you need to sign them with a strong name


The thing that helps with the control problem:
* Close all files (not the project itself, only the files)
* Remove all References
* Re-Add all References
* Save (do not rebuild)
* Close Visual Studio
* Reboot
* Open Visual Studio (Now no file should be visible)
* Rebuild All

If no error appears, the form should be displayed again
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rajaloysious
ID: 12110669
When you are using the source projects of the custom controls..
closing all the designers of the custom control and then rebuilding the project may help...

-Good Luck
Cheers
0