Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Converting Intranet to Lotus Notes

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We currently have an Intranet setup that has been created through Microsoft FrontPage and hosted on a local IIS server. What we would like to do is bring this intranet over to our Notes server without having to re-create the whole site.

In short, is there an easy way to "convert" the existing site to the Notes server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jasonsas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 375 total points
ID: 12109679
>> In short, is there an easy way to "convert" the existing site to the Notes server?

Depends on what you term as "easy". For me, its fairly easy. Follow the steps.

(1) Setup your domino server and run it
(2) Create a blank database from scratch
(3) Open your database in the designer
(4) Create a domino page each for every HTML page you have
(5) Copy your HTML content from FrontPage and paste them in the page
(6) If you want to have more control over client side scripting you may open your HTML files and copy their HTML source as is and paste them in the domino page as is, and mark the entire text as "pass thru HTML"
(7) Once done with pages, test your site with these URLs

http://yourdominoservername/pagename?openpage
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12109685
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12109688
Several simple solutions exist

- copy the whole site to the Domino server, into the <domino data>/domino/html directory.  You may need to move your images around a bit, but normally this will work (unless you use frontpage extensions !! )
- setup Domino to use IIS as it's webserver.  Then you don't need to change anything

More difficult would be to import the site into a Notes database.  You could try out WebDAV, to do this (from Frontpage to a Domino Database), I can't help you with this.

An automated import is possible too, that would be custom developed (or maybe you can download it from somewhere ?  Try the sandbox : http://www.lotus.com/ldd) and would convert all pages to Notes documents, and convert all links to Notes url's.  

cheers,

Tom
0