Solved

709 and 723 Error for Crystal Reports

Posted on 2004-09-20
12
3,281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,
We are facing the Crystal Reports Error,
Error 723, and 709
can any one help us to describe the Reasons for these errors,
we are using crystal reports 9.0 with vb 6.0, we are using the crpe32.dll as print engine

Thanks & Regards
Sajid Majeed
0
Comment
Question by:sajid_bwp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12111450
I'm not familiar with these errors - is there any description along with them?

Are you sure these are Crystal errors and not an error from your network, operating system, or database?

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12113043
Please post the entire error message.  This will help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sajid_bwp
ID: 12120021
THanks for your response,
Friends, it seems that it is not problem of Crystal report, it is just an error number,
the situation is
wher we try to run it on win2k, or winXp it works fine, and we never found this error, but our one client is tring to use this system on win2k3 server, then we are facing that error

We are totally stuck with that,

THanks
Sajid Majeed
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12127165
It may be an incompatability with VB or Crystal and Win2K3.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12136186
Is there a description for the errors?  Obviously it's something related to use with Win2k3 but if you give us the error description we might be able to point you in the right direction if it's just a setting that needs to be changed...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sajid_bwp
ID: 12140673
Hi
After doing the Detailed debug, we found the following description for the Error 709

"Error in File E:\Program Files\ContractAdv\Reports\CTDETAIL.Rpt: The table could not be found."

This is the result of our test case, now we are using the Crystal Reports, VB and SQL Server 2000 + SP 3 on WIN2k3 Server

the Database structure is same as we were using on XP [system doesn't produce any error there]

If any one can send the details about the Comatibality, it would be highly appriciated

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12143887
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12143950
This is starting to sound like it may be a security issue.  Does the report use an ODBC connection and if so, is that connection a SYSTEM type or is it only available to specific users?  Is the database on the same machine as the report or a different machine - if different have you verified that the Win2k3 server can see the database?

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 12338086
I hope that asker will return to topic because I believe my last posting may have been the resolution.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12354231
Interesting answer ;>)))

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amazursky
ID: 12775290
This is a follow-up to the 709 error from my team.  The server is not Win2K3 - it is simply Win2000 Server.
The access mechanism to SQL2000 uses a UDL going thru Microsoft OLEDB Provider for SQL Server.  The app works well.
Other reports run, but a complex detail report with sub-reports generates a 709 error.
0