Solved

Can't browse the Internet when connected to CISCO PIX VPN.

Posted on 2004-09-21
8
1,941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have enabled the vpngroup split-tunnel command, but I am still unable to browse the Internet as referenced in the PIX configuration guides.

htlhou# sho config
: Saved
: Written by enable_15 at 00:51:38.563 UTC Tue Sep 21 2004
PIX Version 6.3(1)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password vj41hOQu5n58Vqcj encrypted
passwd vj41hOQu5n58Vqcj encrypted
hostname htlhou
domain-name
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol ils 389
fixup protocol pptp 1723
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
no fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
names
access-list acl_out permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq www
access-list acl_out permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq smtp
access-list acl_out permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq citrix-ica
access-list acl_out permit icmp any any
access-list 101 permit ip 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.240.0 255.255.255.0
pager lines 24
icmp permit any unreachable outside
icmp permit any echo-reply outside
icmp permit 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 inside
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside x.x.x.x 255.255.255.240
ip address inside 10.10.10.5 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
ip local pool VPN_DHCP 192.168.240.100-192.168.240.200
no failover
failover timeout 0:00:00
failover poll 15
no failover ip address outside
no failover ip address inside
pdm location 10.10.10.100 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 10.10.10.3 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 10.10.10.10 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 outside
pdm location 10.10.10.6 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 x.x.x.x
nat (inside) 0 access-list 101
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp x.x.x.x smtp 10.10.10.6 smtp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp x.x.x.x www 10.10.10.10 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp x.x.x.x citrix-ica 10.10.10.3 citrix-ica netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group acl_out in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 10.10.10.100 255.255.255.255 inside
http 10.10.10.3 255.255.255.255 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
sysopt connection permit-pptp
vpngroup PPTP-VPDN-GROUP split-tunnel 101
vpngroup PPTP-VPDN-GROUP idle-time 1800
telnet 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP accept dialin pptp
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP ppp authentication pap
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP ppp authentication chap
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP ppp authentication mschap
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP ppp encryption mppe auto
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP client configuration address local VPN_DHCP
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP client configuration dns 10.10.10.10
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP client configuration wins 10.10.10.10
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP pptp echo 60
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP client authentication local
vpdn username Administrator password ********
vpdn enable outside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:5d94c37bc55214c088b8774d06511f3b
htlhou#
0
Comment
Question by:TeamPyro
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snoopy13
ID: 12110118
I think the cause of your problem is the nat (inside) 0 access-list 101, it's not really needed as the
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0 covers all addresses. The nat (inside) 0 line is usually used for a no-nat access-list. So remove this line and try it.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snoopy13
ID: 12110202
PLEASE ignore my previous comment  I was not awake yet. Here is what you need to do
Do not use the same name for the no-nat access-list and the vpngroup access-list

                                                    inside lan             client IP
access-list remoteVPN permit ip 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.117.1.0 255.255.255.0
                                        inside lan              client IP
access-list no-nat permit ip 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.117.1.0 255.255.255.0

nat (inside) 0 access-list no-nat
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0 for outbound traffic

vpngroup default idle-time 1800
vpngroup remoteVPN address-pool dialin
vpngroup remoteVPN dns-server 10.115.100.3
vpngroup remoteVPN wins-server 10.115.100.3
vpngroup remoteVPN default-domain me.com
vpngroup remoteVPN split-tunnel remoteVPN
vpngroup remoteVPN idle-time 1800
vpngroup remoteVPN password ********
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12111574
Snoopy13, have you had your coffee yet today?
>vpngroup PPTP-VPDN-GROUP split-tunnel 101

Makes no sense whatsoever.
If you are using vpdn group, meaning Microsoft PPTP client, you have no capability to apply a split-tunnel. Split tunneling is only for Cisco IPSEC VPN client.

You must simply un-check the "use default gateway on remote network" in the PPTP VPN Client Networking/TCP/IP settings.
Then, you will lose connectivity to your remote network because your VPN clients are on a different subnet, so you will have to add a static route on the client PC, something like:

C:\>route add 10.10.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.240.100
                     Remote LAN                               MY VPN IP

The whole idea is that if a client connects to your network via VPN you don't want them to connect to anywhere else, especially the Internet because then they become an un-checked conduit between the Internet and your corporate LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamPyro
ID: 12116176
Just so i understand, aside from a static route on the client's workstation this can not be done?

What is the Cisco IPSEC VPN client? Is this just a matter of installing the Cisco VPN client on the workstation and using that as opposed to the MS VPN?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12116344
Yes. Because you are using a different subnet for your VPN client than your LAN, the client must either have a specific route entry for that subnet, or "use default gateway on remote network" checked
The Cisco VPN client is free for anyone that has a PIX. It is very simple to install and set up on the client, and takes a little extra config on your PIX. The VPN Wizard in the GUI makes it wicked simple.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00800948b8.shtml
 
 
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamPyro
ID: 12116550
Do i setup the VPN  using the Cisco VPN Client 3.x or Cisco VPN 3000 Client 2.6?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12116601
Don't use 2.x
4.6x is the most current version that is compatible with XP SP2
Else, use whatever 4.x is avialable to you.
3.x will work if that's all you can get your hands on.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 13703147
How's it going? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?
Can you close this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks for attending to this long-forgotten question.

<-8}
0