[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup printer server

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Currently we have one print server which all printers are shared from, when this goes down - everything goes down.

I want to set up some kind of printer redundancy - kind of like a DFS share for printers. Does anybody know if this is possible or know of any solutions that would give us some kind of printer backup?
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesSHill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 375 total points
ID: 12109843
CharlesSHill
You have a couple of choices:
Cluster your print server to 2 or more servers.
Install a second printer server that serves all the printers and point half your clients to it

Or, a little cooler...
Install a second identical Print server and point your clients to a DNS CNAME instead of the print server name so that if one server goes down you can simply change the CNAME record to the other server.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12506063
we do it by having printers assigned thru a login script. if the server goes down we can just change the script to the other server. it's also good if the printer breaks we can point those people to another printer quickly
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesSHill
ID: 12520786
This would imply that the users have to log out and log in again. Is there any way this could be automated ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12521606
presumably, in our printer script, if the server name was a DNS CNAME as JamesDS suggested, that would make it so they didnt need to logout. But we'd still have to alter the DNS record.
0