Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fresh w2000 installation failure

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I formatted the disk and am trying to do fresh installation of w2000, however, (very likely) since I do not use the original installation CD, the process was terminated asking me to get "ad_.ch file. I have not found this file on internet.
What to do ? (thinking about converting to Linux).

jbmd
0
Comment
Question by:jbmd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12109798
What do you mean with "since I do not use the original installation CD"?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12109816
jbmd
You have a duff copy of the CD. If you can't get an original, licensed version then you cannot install the OS.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cofneverlivetotell earned 540 total points
ID: 12109848
Redhat!  erm, you could try getting another copy of win2k first though....

Cof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12574525
lol, i have no memory of this question but thanks for the points and grade :-)

Cof
0