Solved

crystal report Print problem

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi!!!

I'm Unable to print a Crystal report from my Vb Application..

I'm getting an error No Default Printer "Error in File Name ..." name of the .rpt file..

a printer is available on my system... and is set to as default..

what are the steps what am i missing ..
i'm using following steps

  .ReportFileName = "C:\Neeru\RCT\VER16-08-2004\Source\RCTHighValue\Reports\Advanced Report.rpt"
    .Destination = crptToPrinter
    .Action = 1

Its URGENT!!!
Please HElp!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:anv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12111543
Verify you have a default printer selected on the machine in question.  Crystal uses the default printer to build the report.
Can you preview th e report?

Was the report built on this machine?  Can you preview or print the report from Crystal?

Was the report built with the NO PRINTER option selected?
I forget where it is but check
Open the report
Click FILE --> REPORT OPTIONS
Verify NO PRINTER is NOT checked

may also be
CLick FILE --> OPTIONS
or
Click FILE --> PRINTER SETUP

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ajitanand
ID: 12120029
hello,

This error comes only SOMETIMES (yes only sometimes!) when you have a default printer INSTALLED on your system, but is not the same as the one that was used to design the report, and that Printer No longer is attached/working on your machine (means is a dummy printer).

Some printer drivers cause this problem. Try installing a valid printer on your machine, and set the default printer for your report to that printer. This error will go off.

rgds,
Ajit Anand
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:anv
ID: 12120812
hi ajianand

thanx for ur reponse,, actually i already found this as the solution...

now i just want to know... whether this will produce the sme error if i install my application on clients machine having a default printer but with some other name etc..??
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ajitanand earned 250 total points
ID: 12120981
If your client has a default printer (that WORKS! as well), then no errors will appear. Crystal Engine will automatically find and set the default printer as the printer on the executing report on the cilent machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:anv
ID: 12121115
have you tested that??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ajitanand
ID: 12121144
yes! it already happened to me several times, since we use dummy printers normaly during testing to avoid paper wastage. :)
0